Corporate Strategy Final Round Interview

Banking Cases Corporate Strategy
New answer on Sep 22, 2021
4 Answers
78 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 21, 2021

Hi Coaches,

I have a final round interview in the Corp Strategy team of a large bank I already work in (lateral move as Analyst). The team is full of ex-Mckinsey and so is my interviewer. 

What guidance can you please offer in terms of prep? I've already passed fit interviews, so maybe this one will have a case in it, but I have no idea.

Any advice appreciated.

Thank you.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

I would contact HR to better understand what to expect!

My guess is that you might go through an interview that is similar to a consulting interview.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 22, 2021
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | >90% candidate success rate | Personalized approach

Hello,

I definitely echo the advice to reach out to HR / see if you can talk to anyone currently working on the team to get a better understanding of what to expect! Short of that, I would read up on their current corporate strategy (general approach + see if there are any notable news). Practicing some cases could be helpful too.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
Top rated MBB coach with many offers /Ex McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience/Real cases

I worked at JP Morgan Corporate strategy in New York feel free to ping me for advice.

Udayan

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 21, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Can you kindly provide us the information they've given you? They should have sent an email along the lines of what to expect.

I would absolutely be prepared for 1) A case 2) Market Sizing and 3) Fit/Behavioral

Importantly, I would reach out to HR and clarify..get the info straight from the horses mouth - then we'll be able to help more!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello gave the best answer

Antonello

Content Creator
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews
201
Meetings
8,970
Q&A Upvotes
70
Awards
83 Reviews