Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Consulting is what I want to do, but recruiters don’t seem to get it

Hello everyone,

I am chemical engineering graduate and with strong entrepreneurial experience. Last year, I applied for McKinsey : made it through the HR screen and the Imbellus game but unfortunately couldn’t make it to the first round interviews. That was my first and biggest disappointment in my journey to get into an MBB, although most of my peers have made it. I do recognize that I wasn’t structured and tried to force some stories during the motivational interview. After 5 months, I applied for BCG, did my best during case prep but couldn’t make it to the final round. I was disappointed again but this time “thankfully”, I got some feedback. For them, I was not suited for the job because I didn’t know what consulting exactly was, nor what consultants do on a daily basis. (I have just asked the same question and got an answer from a consultant of the same office the day before the interview to double check). Plus, I had no business sense although I did practice a lot. The only compliment I got is that I was pretty fluent in English and that I was a pleasant person.

A depression and more cases later, I am now at the first round of interviews with a local firm hoping to land in an offer even if it is really hard to believe in myself after all these fails. All my case partners got an offer from McKinsey which makes it even harder for me to move on because it was my dream company.

Should I keep trying with local firms until I re-apply again, or should I move on and try with other industries? Should I apply for a management degree in a top school? Also, since I have plenty of spare time, what are some online courses that will help me build a solid business sense?

Thank you for your responses.​

Best,

A

Hello everyone,

I am chemical engineering graduate and with strong entrepreneurial experience. Last year, I applied for McKinsey : made it through the HR screen and the Imbellus game but unfortunately couldn’t make it to the first round interviews. That was my first and biggest disappointment in my journey to get into an MBB, although most of my peers have made it. I do recognize that I wasn’t structured and tried to force some stories during the motivational interview. After 5 months, I applied for BCG, did my best during case prep but couldn’t make it to the final round. I was disappointed again but this time “thankfully”, I got some feedback. For them, I was not suited for the job because I didn’t know what consulting exactly was, nor what consultants do on a daily basis. (I have just asked the same question and got an answer from a consultant of the same office the day before the interview to double check). Plus, I had no business sense although I did practice a lot. The only compliment I got is that I was pretty fluent in English and that I was a pleasant person.

A depression and more cases later, I am now at the first round of interviews with a local firm hoping to land in an offer even if it is really hard to believe in myself after all these fails. All my case partners got an offer from McKinsey which makes it even harder for me to move on because it was my dream company.

Should I keep trying with local firms until I re-apply again, or should I move on and try with other industries? Should I apply for a management degree in a top school? Also, since I have plenty of spare time, what are some online courses that will help me build a solid business sense?

Thank you for your responses.​

Best,

A

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

So, a few thoughts here:

  1. Would you hire you? If not, why? Change it
  2. Recruiters do seem to get it. You got interviews...they obviously saw potential. So, please don't blame them!
  3. There is clearly a problem with fit here. What is your answer to "Why consulting", "Why x company", and "Resume walkthrough"? You likely need to hire a coach to make sure you aren't saying something bad/eliminatory in these answers/during the behavioral (my guess: You probably are)

I can't answer your questions about what to do next and I need a lot more information to properly advise.

It seems you've been going the "blind leading the blind" approach during this journey. Hire a top-tier coach. Have them assess your innate abilities, skilsets, experience, etc. and help you decide what's best for your career (i.e. are you missing just a few things that can be fixed, or are you not fit for consulting)

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about this.

So, a few thoughts here:

  1. Would you hire you? If not, why? Change it
  2. Recruiters do seem to get it. You got interviews...they obviously saw potential. So, please don't blame them!
  3. There is clearly a problem with fit here. What is your answer to "Why consulting", "Why x company", and "Resume walkthrough"? You likely need to hire a coach to make sure you aren't saying something bad/eliminatory in these answers/during the behavioral (my guess: You probably are)

I can't answer your questions about what to do next and I need a lot more information to properly advise.

It seems you've been going the "blind leading the blind" approach during this journey. Hire a top-tier coach. Have them assess your innate abilities, skilsets, experience, etc. and help you decide what's best for your career (i.e. are you missing just a few things that can be fixed, or are you not fit for consulting)

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,775 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey,

Few considerations from me having read your questions:

  1. Why is Consulting the right caree for you? Dont get into this for the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money etc. If this is not the right fit, you will never be happy. So answer this for yourself genuinly
  2. McK is not the only option, there are many other good consulting firms out there. So remove this pressure
  3. You friends getting the hired means nothing for you. Your mind is making you feel miserable. You must have a plan for yourself, believe in it and stick to it
  4. Have you assessed weaknesses in your CV & interview preparation? Have you considered hiring a good coach for guidance

Overall, if you are convinced about consulting, dont give up now. Keep practicing & improving and be patient. You will get there eventually.

Hey,

Few considerations from me having read your questions:

  1. Why is Consulting the right caree for you? Dont get into this for the wrong reasons- peer pressure, money etc. If this is not the right fit, you will never be happy. So answer this for yourself genuinly
  2. McK is not the only option, there are many other good consulting firms out there. So remove this pressure
  3. You friends getting the hired means nothing for you. Your mind is making you feel miserable. You must have a plan for yourself, believe in it and stick to it
  4. Have you assessed weaknesses in your CV & interview preparation? Have you considered hiring a good coach for guidance

Overall, if you are convinced about consulting, dont give up now. Keep practicing & improving and be patient. You will get there eventually.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi A,

Sorry to hear about your negative experience.

However, you've already managed to pass the CV screening, the Imbellus, and get to the interview, which means you definitely have what it takes to land a job in consulting.

I suggest you to take some sessions with a professional coach - to identify your weaknesses and to set the right strategy to work on them. You need to practice with somebody who is more experienced than you to provide you useful feedback!

I am sure you can get into McKinsey, it just requires some time, dedication, and the right mindset.

Hit me up if you have any questions. Happy to help.

GB

Hi A,

Sorry to hear about your negative experience.

However, you've already managed to pass the CV screening, the Imbellus, and get to the interview, which means you definitely have what it takes to land a job in consulting.

I suggest you to take some sessions with a professional coach - to identify your weaknesses and to set the right strategy to work on them. You need to practice with somebody who is more experienced than you to provide you useful feedback!

I am sure you can get into McKinsey, it just requires some time, dedication, and the right mindset.

Hit me up if you have any questions. Happy to help.

GB

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,807 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
aerospace engineering here. Happy to tell you how I usually support experienced-hire candidates in crafting impactful stories and answering motivational questions. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
aerospace engineering here. Happy to tell you how I usually support experienced-hire candidates in crafting impactful stories and answering motivational questions. Feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

It's hard to get anywhere if you compare yourself to others performances. If you truly want to do consulting it does not matter where you do it as long as you do work you like. MBB is prestigious but the work isn't very different from other firms.

Work with a coach to assess your strengths, focus on those and you will be fine

All the best,

Udayan

It's hard to get anywhere if you compare yourself to others performances. If you truly want to do consulting it does not matter where you do it as long as you do work you like. MBB is prestigious but the work isn't very different from other firms.

Work with a coach to assess your strengths, focus on those and you will be fine

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the bitter experiences so far.

However, this is honestly part of the game. 2 rejections is something most of us have gone through, this is a resilience game!

Don´t give up, keep interviewing and getting better at it, and eventually you will make it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Sorry to hear about the bitter experiences so far.

However, this is honestly part of the game. 2 rejections is something most of us have gone through, this is a resilience game!

Don´t give up, keep interviewing and getting better at it, and eventually you will make it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 278
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.1k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case