Consulting Interview Feedback Delay

anxiety Delay Final Round inhouse consulting
New answer on Nov 24, 2023
4 Answers
285 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 22, 2023

Last Wednesday, I did a final round interview with an in-house consulting position. I sent a follow-up email with HR on Monday and still have no response.

I felt I did well in the interview; the interviewer even gave me a few extra minutes from our allocated time if I had any questions. However he gave me a "Best of luck" before closing the call. Not sure if he meant in life or for this position lol

Is that a low-key no offer? I feel they are interviewing other folks as well. 

I am applying elsewhere either way while I am waiting.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi, 

it has just been one week now since the interview if I understand correctly. That is still well within the expected timeframe to hear back. 
 

The decision is out of your hands at this point so you will just have to wait for the official feedback. I wouldn’t read anything into the interviewers comment - it’s just a standard phrase. But regardless, just continue your recruiting efforts until you have an offer in writing.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

Honestly, you sound a bit impatient. 

It's totally normal for them to take 1-2 weeks after the interview to get back to you. 

It doesn't reflect badly on you, it just means they need this time. So I would recommend that, yes, you should apply for other jobs to diversify your risk, but don't assume that this one is out. 

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I did a final round interview with an in-house consulting position. I sent a follow-up email with HR on Monday and still have no response. Is that a low-key no offer? 

The delay doesn't necessarily mean you have been rejected. There could be multiple reasons why the interviewers have not decided yet, unrelated to your performance. I helped a few candidates who got an offer after one week.

The time to hear back also depends on the region and company. In the Middle East, for example, some companies tend to be quite slow to communicate results also in case of a positive outcome.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 23, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

It has only been 1 week - give it time!

You either passed or you did not…you'll know once they email/call you.

I know you'd love clarity here, but honestly, we don't know and you won't know until you do! Nothing to read into here - if they are interviewing other candidates there will definitely be a delay.

Yes to applying elsewhere in the meantime!

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
26
Meetings
4,762
Q&A Upvotes
24
Awards
5.0
18 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely