Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

6

Consulting for Phd holders

Hi,

Could someone bring any help for writing a cover letter. I did not find too much ressources on internet specific to phd holders.

Thank you in advance.

Hi,

Could someone bring any help for writing a cover letter. I did not find too much ressources on internet specific to phd holders.

Thank you in advance.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Nothing specific you should do as PHD holder - the format is pretty much the same.

In terms of the structure I would use the following (in paragraphs):

  1. Intro of who you are
  2. Why you (several reasons)
  3. Why "The Company" (Usually 3 reasons)
  4. Outro

In terms of the content:

Why you is about your career path and extracurricular activities. Depending on your experiences either start from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one). You can mention a couple of your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it. Add memorable projects or experience with high impact / cool brands / etc. that will stay in the memory of the reader.

Why "The Company" question can include the following arguments:

  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Hi,

Nothing specific you should do as PHD holder - the format is pretty much the same.

In terms of the structure I would use the following (in paragraphs):

  1. Intro of who you are
  2. Why you (several reasons)
  3. Why "The Company" (Usually 3 reasons)
  4. Outro

In terms of the content:

Why you is about your career path and extracurricular activities. Depending on your experiences either start from the first or from the last role (the later you are in your career the more sense it is to start with last one). You can mention a couple of your unique selling point and structure your lifepath around it. Add memorable projects or experience with high impact / cool brands / etc. that will stay in the memory of the reader.

Why "The Company" question can include the following arguments:

  • Brand / positioning / market share in the region
  • More clients / projects / expertise in the industry you are interested in
  • More well-known stories of success in your city
  • Your friends working there
  • Your interactions with the other consultants before the interview
  • Your prior experience of working with the Firm on a client side
  • Office traditions
  • Work experience with firm alumni
  • etc

Best!

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

once you have it written, shoot it over – I can take a quick look and give you feedback

once you have it written, shoot it over – I can take a quick look and give you feedback

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

446 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

As a PhD holder, it would be very helpful to leverage your expertise in a specific sector and function, preferably if it's relevant to the Firm and this is the focus of your research and studies during your academic period.

Connecting your expertise with the emerging trends of the market and potential focus area for the firms (even better, the current focus area of growth of the firms) is crucial, stating how relevant your profile to them and how can you contribute to the growth of the firms.

Some firms also have research arms, would be helpful to highlight your capabilities that is aligned with this function as well.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hello there,

As a PhD holder, it would be very helpful to leverage your expertise in a specific sector and function, preferably if it's relevant to the Firm and this is the focus of your research and studies during your academic period.

Connecting your expertise with the emerging trends of the market and potential focus area for the firms (even better, the current focus area of growth of the firms) is crucial, stating how relevant your profile to them and how can you contribute to the growth of the firms.

Some firms also have research arms, would be helpful to highlight your capabilities that is aligned with this function as well.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
​Nathan

Hey,

once you have it - feel free to share for review.

cheers,

a

Hey,

once you have it - feel free to share for review.

cheers,

a

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend staying in half a page, highlighting why moving to consulting and your 2 most important experiences in terms of personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship.
When you have the first draft happy to have a quick read and provide feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I recommend staying in half a page, highlighting why moving to consulting and your 2 most important experiences in terms of personal impact, leadership, and entrepreneurship.
When you have the first draft happy to have a quick read and provide feedback.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the other comments, think about it as a document that complements the classical CV, giving you the option to tell your story in a more narrative way.

Furthermore, you can focus on your aspirations and what you want to achieve, instead of what your achievements so far.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

On top of the other comments, think about it as a document that complements the classical CV, giving you the option to tell your story in a more narrative way.

Furthermore, you can focus on your aspirations and what you want to achieve, instead of what your achievements so far.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara