Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Consulting Firms in Malaysia/Singapore

I just moved to Malaysia and entered the process with one MBB firm.
As a Bacher with 3 years of work experience, it has been quite difficult to get into the process with other firms - since most firms are looking for MBA/Master Grads or experienced professionals.

I don't want to put all eggs in one basket - and my research so far has not brought good results:

Can anyone recommend:
1) Some strategy consulting firms operating in Malaysia/Singapore
2) Advise me on which websites I might be able to find some.

I just moved to Malaysia and entered the process with one MBB firm.
As a Bacher with 3 years of work experience, it has been quite difficult to get into the process with other firms - since most firms are looking for MBA/Master Grads or experienced professionals.

I don't want to put all eggs in one basket - and my research so far has not brought good results:

Can anyone recommend:
1) Some strategy consulting firms operating in Malaysia/Singapore
2) Advise me on which websites I might be able to find some.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Regine

0 Meetings

39 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Tobias,

Welcome to SEA! :) To address your two questions:

1. Most large global consultancies actually have a presence (and office) in both Malaysia and Singapore. These include the likes of MBB, OW, ATK, LEK etc. To my knowledge, several boutique strategy consulting firms, such as QVARTZ, AlphaBeta, Gingko Consulting, Lizana & Company, Eden Strategy Institute etc., also have a strong presence in this region. It would really depend on whether you have a specific interest in any industry / specialization, and whether you would be keen in joining some great regional boutiques or would prefer stick to the larger-known brands!

2. I found this forum / list which could be helpful in your research: https://www.spencertom.com/hub/topic/426-consulting-firms-in-singapore/.

Also, as a caveat, the suggestions above are mainly based off my observations as someone living in Singapore :) Perhaps someone who has experiences working in Malaysia's consulting scene could share more relevant insights to your current situation!

Wishing you a great time in Malaysia~

Hi Tobias,

Welcome to SEA! :) To address your two questions:

1. Most large global consultancies actually have a presence (and office) in both Malaysia and Singapore. These include the likes of MBB, OW, ATK, LEK etc. To my knowledge, several boutique strategy consulting firms, such as QVARTZ, AlphaBeta, Gingko Consulting, Lizana & Company, Eden Strategy Institute etc., also have a strong presence in this region. It would really depend on whether you have a specific interest in any industry / specialization, and whether you would be keen in joining some great regional boutiques or would prefer stick to the larger-known brands!

2. I found this forum / list which could be helpful in your research: https://www.spencertom.com/hub/topic/426-consulting-firms-in-singapore/.

Also, as a caveat, the suggestions above are mainly based off my observations as someone living in Singapore :) Perhaps someone who has experiences working in Malaysia's consulting scene could share more relevant insights to your current situation!

Wishing you a great time in Malaysia~

Great insights regarding SEA and especially Singapore - thank you tons Regine! — Tobias on Apr 12, 2019

Book a coaching with Sibren

0 Meetings

2 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Defenitely check out Solidiance, they are quite big in the Asia Pacific region: https://www.solidiance.com/

Defenitely check out Solidiance, they are quite big in the Asia Pacific region: https://www.solidiance.com/

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case