Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

3

Consulting firms in India

Hello,

I am an engineer who is considering a Master in Management degree in Europe from a top-ranked school, and I am interested in the Consulting sector. I will mostly return to India after the degree owing to language concerns, and I had a few doubts regarding the firms:

1) Do the major consulting firms in India recruit graduates from abroad, or do they only select candidates who studied in India? What should I do to improve my odds?

2) What are the language requirements in the Indian offices? Is English sufficient or is Hindi or Tamil or Marathi required?

3) Is there any contact between the offices of consulting firms in different countries? Will the networking in Europe be of any assistance?

4) How is the quality and type of work done by consulting firms in India compared to Europe and the US? How is the office culture?

5) How are the exit opportunities and general working conditions?

Thank you all in advance for your replies

Hello,

I am an engineer who is considering a Master in Management degree in Europe from a top-ranked school, and I am interested in the Consulting sector. I will mostly return to India after the degree owing to language concerns, and I had a few doubts regarding the firms:

1) Do the major consulting firms in India recruit graduates from abroad, or do they only select candidates who studied in India? What should I do to improve my odds?

2) What are the language requirements in the Indian offices? Is English sufficient or is Hindi or Tamil or Marathi required?

3) Is there any contact between the offices of consulting firms in different countries? Will the networking in Europe be of any assistance?

4) How is the quality and type of work done by consulting firms in India compared to Europe and the US? How is the office culture?

5) How are the exit opportunities and general working conditions?

Thank you all in advance for your replies

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,679 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey, why dont you directly message Coaches on PrepLounge who are based in India. They surely will be a better position to advise on your specific questions.

You can search easily here by location- https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-experts.php.

From my perspective, my only challenge back to you is that if you are sure of working in India for Consulting companies, why take the trouble (time off, financial hit & very likely online classes mostly) of doing an MiM (and not MBA) in Europe which is still battling with COVID and situation is unlikely to get back to any normal before 2022. Unless you have thought this through and have a good plan, I dont see the point. You are better off doing an MBA in India and get campus hired or network your way in without the MBA.

Hey, why dont you directly message Coaches on PrepLounge who are based in India. They surely will be a better position to advise on your specific questions.

You can search easily here by location- https://www.preplounge.com/en/case-interview-experts.php.

From my perspective, my only challenge back to you is that if you are sure of working in India for Consulting companies, why take the trouble (time off, financial hit & very likely online classes mostly) of doing an MiM (and not MBA) in Europe which is still battling with COVID and situation is unlikely to get back to any normal before 2022. Unless you have thought this through and have a good plan, I dont see the point. You are better off doing an MBA in India and get campus hired or network your way in without the MBA.

(edited)

I would also like to target some firms in English speaking parts of Europe, but I want to keep India as a backup in case that doesn't work out. Based on current vaccination rates, many European countries are targeting a respectable vaccine coverage around June-August, have to wait and see how that pans out. I have got an admit with a good scholarship, so the cost isn't too high compared to some top Indian MBAs, and I would like the international experience. — Anonymous A on Apr 18, 2021

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,463 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I can answer from an MBB perspective but it will also help to reach out to some current folks in the firms you are interested in to see their viewpoints.

1. Most of the people that join after a posgraduate do so after an MBA and are from IIMs and ISB. There are some from top tier US schools as well, and from Europe it is INSEAD and LBS (very limited numbers). I personally did not know of other schools/programs but recruiting has definitel diversified over time

2. Only English, no other requirements

3. Yes it can be of assistance but mainly if the European partners know partners in the India offices

4. Work quality is on par globally with main differences centered around communication stlyle. The culture of each office reflects the culture of both the firm and the country, you cannot expect people to fundamentally change. That being said there are norms and values that are firm specific which you have to abide by and believe in

5. Great exit options after MBB within India. Not sure what you mean by general working conditions...

Best,

Udayan

Hi,

I can answer from an MBB perspective but it will also help to reach out to some current folks in the firms you are interested in to see their viewpoints.

1. Most of the people that join after a posgraduate do so after an MBA and are from IIMs and ISB. There are some from top tier US schools as well, and from Europe it is INSEAD and LBS (very limited numbers). I personally did not know of other schools/programs but recruiting has definitel diversified over time

2. Only English, no other requirements

3. Yes it can be of assistance but mainly if the European partners know partners in the India offices

4. Work quality is on par globally with main differences centered around communication stlyle. The culture of each office reflects the culture of both the firm and the country, you cannot expect people to fundamentally change. That being said there are norms and values that are firm specific which you have to abide by and believe in

5. Great exit options after MBB within India. Not sure what you mean by general working conditions...

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,961 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

These are fantastic questions! While I don't have answers to these questions in particular, you should absolutely keep track of them and leverage them for networking calls.

Hi there,

These are fantastic questions! While I don't have answers to these questions in particular, you should absolutely keep track of them and leverage them for networking calls.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 101.4k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6533
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 60.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3621
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 49.1k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4552
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case