Consulting CV services recommendation

consulting job CV
New answer on Sep 16, 2021
5 Answers
45 Views
Dhanashri asked on Sep 15, 2021

I am planning to change my career from corporate strategy to consulting and would like to review my CV, is there a good service recommendation? is it worth it to get CV services?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 15, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Dhanashri,

Most coaches offer CV review services - my recommendation is to go with the coach you think would be most knowledgeable/committed.

In the end, “worth it” is a calculation on your end. Any professional help you get improves your odds of success by x%.

If the size of the prize is, say, a $160k salary, and a resume review improves those odds by even 1%, your expected return is $1,600…not a bad return on investment!

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen on Sep 16, 2021
While I agree with the overall statement made, the calculation isn't valid: The author is actively employed, so the "size of the price" is simply the differential amount between the current and the potential future compensation.
Hagen
Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2021
Bain & Company Project Leader | 200+ interviews conducted | 5+ years of coaching and mentoring

Hi there,

I agree with the other coaches that PrepLounge is most probably one of the best platforms to get your CV (and application files in general) reviewed.

I would advise you to make your decision based on your personal list of top companies (i.e. even if most coaches will be able to provide a valid CV review no matter the target company, focus areas to look at might still slightly differ) and your personal impression of the PrepLounge coach.

I'd be more than happy to work with you and review your CV. Please feel free to contact me directly.

I hope this helps,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
replied on Sep 16, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Hi Dhanashri! PrepLounge coaches are perhaps one of the best resource that you can leverage for CV/resume review and coaching. Most coaches offer CV review as part of their service. Feel free to approach coaches and message them. After discussing with the coaches - you can take a call on which coach you want to do a CV review session with.

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi!

Most of the coaches here on PL offer CV improvement services.

There are similar solutions online but they focus only on specific aspects of CV-making.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Anto

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 16, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Hi Dhanashri, 

Yes, absolutely get your CV reviewed-coaches, peers, friends! It will be worth the time & investment.

In addition, please search the Q&A forum for previous discussion on CV reviews. There are plenty of tips you can borrow for free! For example check this out:

 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
394
Meetings
33,796
Q&A Upvotes
78
Awards
64 Reviews