Consulting cover letter

Applications Case Oliver Wyman consultingcoverletter Oliver Wyman
New answer on Sep 30, 2022
6 Answers
260 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 14, 2022

Hello,

I’m writing a cover letter for Oliver woman’s office in London and I have 2 questions

1. I’m not sure who to adress in the cover letter and I can’t find an email address that I could write to ask. Howeve, I found their graduate  recruitment senior manager on LinkedIn, should I message her to ask? Or should I just adress the cover letter to her? 
 

2. Do i still need to write my address and the company’s address on the letter. I understand that in the past the address was necessary since the letters were being posted. But now we’ve just have to upload a pdf of the cover letter so is it still necessary. 
if I add the addresses my cover letter would go over 1 page and I’m trying to keep it to 1 page so that’s why I’m worried

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) I’m not sure who to adress in the cover letter and I can’t find an email address that I could write to ask

You have two main options

  • If you apply via referral (recommended), you can add the name of the recruiter recommended by the person referring you
  • If you don’t apply via referral and cannot find the reference person, you can simply write “Dear recruiting team” 

You can find more on referrals here:

 How to Get a Referral in Consulting

2) Do i still need to write my address and the company’s address on the letter. I add the addresses my cover letter would go over 1 page and I’m trying to keep it to 1 page so that’s why I’m worried

It is just a formality but in my opinion makes the cover look nicer. You can keep the address on 1-2 lines to save space.

Incidentally, if you are almost over 1 page, chances are your cover is already too long and you could cut some parts.

You can find some tips on the cover here:

▶ How to Craft a Great Cover Letter

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

  1. “Dear recruiting team” is good enough if you do not have a specific contact at hand.
  2. I would definitely add it since it's one of those formalities some recruiters pay attention to. On the other hand, I am 100% certain that you could significantly cut down the length of your cover letter by trimming the content. Have a critical look at every sentence to see if it adds value and if it is communicated in the most concise way.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Hi there!

So a few answers:

1. If you don't have a specific contact then the recruiting team is fine

2. You can put “By e-mail” in place of an address, but I suggest trying to cut down the content as if it's pushing two pages I suspect it's a little on the long side.

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 19, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

I agree with the general feedback here:

1. You can address it to the recruiting team or the hiring manager

2. I would write the addresses for formality's sake, but you should do your best to cut it down to 1 page. 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

1. You can say “Dear Recruiting Team” or “Dear Hiring Manager”

2. I would. You want to make your cover letter look as professional as possible. There's ways to add the address in a more condensed way…or, you may want to look at how to make your cover letter more concise as well! Definitely keep the cover letter to 1 page

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

Make it as professional as possible. So you are targeting the Hiring Manager, and should follow usual professional standards.

Having said this, most people don't care much about cover letters. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,129
Meetings
29,708
Q&A Upvotes
312
Awards
5.0
1521 Reviews