Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,972 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

2

Consultants - What GENERALLY is the culprit for low /declining profits?

Greetings experts and those who have worked on consulting engagements -

What is the typical culprit for declining profitability? Revenues slowing or costs increasing? Both?

Thanks

Greetings experts and those who have worked on consulting engagements -

What is the typical culprit for declining profitability? Revenues slowing or costs increasing? Both?

Thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,972 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

there is no general answer for this – it could be either of the options. Also, even if there was a most common type, it would not make sense to consider it as starting point without any further check. The best thing you can indeed do at the beginning of a case to verify which area to investigate is the following:

  1. Segment by profitability/revenue channels. Ask the interviewer how the client segments its profitability channels (by product, customer, geography, distribution segment, etc).
  2. Identify which channel is the priority. Ask for the change in profitability for each channel. Then start from the one that had the biggest decline in profits.
  3. Identify whether it is a revenue or cost issue. Ask how revenues and costs changed for the channel that you have identified. Start from the area which has the major negative change in absolute amount

In this way you can be sure you are always analysing the right area.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

there is no general answer for this – it could be either of the options. Also, even if there was a most common type, it would not make sense to consider it as starting point without any further check. The best thing you can indeed do at the beginning of a case to verify which area to investigate is the following:

  1. Segment by profitability/revenue channels. Ask the interviewer how the client segments its profitability channels (by product, customer, geography, distribution segment, etc).
  2. Identify which channel is the priority. Ask for the change in profitability for each channel. Then start from the one that had the biggest decline in profits.
  3. Identify whether it is a revenue or cost issue. Ask how revenues and costs changed for the channel that you have identified. Start from the area which has the major negative change in absolute amount

In this way you can be sure you are always analysing the right area.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Do you mean what is the most common problem? I guess there is no statistics and I've seen revenues, costs and both.

Although the two most common pitfalls that you can face in the profitability cases are:

  • Mix problems (Geographical, Channel, Customer, etc) - when prices and qtys are the same but the mix has changed
  • Revenue streams problem (Different sources of revenue or products) - when candidates forget to check what are the different revenue streams and miss one

Best

Hi,

Do you mean what is the most common problem? I guess there is no statistics and I've seen revenues, costs and both.

Although the two most common pitfalls that you can face in the profitability cases are:

  • Mix problems (Geographical, Channel, Customer, etc) - when prices and qtys are the same but the mix has changed
  • Revenue streams problem (Different sources of revenue or products) - when candidates forget to check what are the different revenue streams and miss one

Best

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 3.4k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.6 5 198
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.5k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.1k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 42
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case