Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

Consultant role @ Frost & Sullivan

Hello all,

I have an offer from F&S for the role of consultant, life sciences. Considering the present situation, I do not have any other offers at the moment and hence probably going to take it.

Could someone tell me how is the reputation of F&S like in the consulting space if I want to switch to a bigger brand later?

Thank you,

Hello all,

I have an offer from F&S for the role of consultant, life sciences. Considering the present situation, I do not have any other offers at the moment and hence probably going to take it.

Could someone tell me how is the reputation of F&S like in the consulting space if I want to switch to a bigger brand later?

Thank you,

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,133 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The type of consultancy F&S does is quite different from what MBB or similar does. F&S is more of a research consultancy instead of management or strategy consultancy. So don't expect the experience to give additional advantage (compared to a non-consultant job) just because it claims to be a consultancy firm.

That said, in the current situation, there is no harm either to take the offer. If you plan to move out in 1-2 years anyway, just use the time to earn some money and also prepare yourself for a career switch. And 1-2 years is not much of a time cost if you have to start from the entry level of a management/strategy consulting firm (which is likely the case). Just make sure you manage your expectation.

Best,

Emily

Hello,

The type of consultancy F&S does is quite different from what MBB or similar does. F&S is more of a research consultancy instead of management or strategy consultancy. So don't expect the experience to give additional advantage (compared to a non-consultant job) just because it claims to be a consultancy firm.

That said, in the current situation, there is no harm either to take the offer. If you plan to move out in 1-2 years anyway, just use the time to earn some money and also prepare yourself for a career switch. And 1-2 years is not much of a time cost if you have to start from the entry level of a management/strategy consulting firm (which is likely the case). Just make sure you manage your expectation.

Best,

Emily

Hi Emily, Thank you and really appreciate the response.. :) I think I shall take the offer and build my network out of the company in other Tier-1 companies and move out in 1-2 years.. :) — Anonymous A on Apr 28, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s the classical small boutique, that is not really comparable about scope of type of work with MBB. However, for sure would give you relevant insights about consulting.

Key thing here would be to don´t give up your long-term goal of going to MBB.

Hence, don´t get there and stay for years, but keep your eyes open for new opportunities (and generate them)

You can use it as an intermediate step to MBB if you play it smart.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s the classical small boutique, that is not really comparable about scope of type of work with MBB. However, for sure would give you relevant insights about consulting.

Key thing here would be to don´t give up your long-term goal of going to MBB.

Hence, don´t get there and stay for years, but keep your eyes open for new opportunities (and generate them)

You can use it as an intermediate step to MBB if you play it smart.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,547 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

F&S is for sure not one of the most attractive brand in the consulting worl, but you don't have to worry about it. As far as you don't spend years in that company, it will not affect your future applications. Try to keep going with other hiring processes and there won't be any problem to switch your company.
The only problem that you should consider is that the new company could not recognise your "tenure" in F&S and you should start from scratch as a "fresh-graduated". That's another reason why I suggest to apply as soon as possible for your target companies.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

F&S is for sure not one of the most attractive brand in the consulting worl, but you don't have to worry about it. As far as you don't spend years in that company, it will not affect your future applications. Try to keep going with other hiring processes and there won't be any problem to switch your company.
The only problem that you should consider is that the new company could not recognise your "tenure" in F&S and you should start from scratch as a "fresh-graduated". That's another reason why I suggest to apply as soon as possible for your target companies.

Best,
Luca

Hi Luca, thank you for the reply.. I am a MBA'20 graduate and as of now, many of my target companies are on a hiring freeze.. I am worried this step should not create a problem for me to switch to other companies later.. — Anonymous on Apr 26, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

They seem to have a good brand as a boutique consultant. I think the biggest consideration here is that switching after one year will be a challenge, so this a firm where you would want to work for 2-4 years?

They seem to have a good brand as a boutique consultant. I think the biggest consideration here is that switching after one year will be a challenge, so this a firm where you would want to work for 2-4 years?

Hi Thomas, thank you for the reply.. I am a MBA'20 graduate and I hope the job market becomes normal in an year.. So, I might want to switch after 1-2 years in F&S.. This is the concern I have whether to take the offer or not.. — Anonymous A on Apr 26, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,773 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm it is a good brand and I agree to take it. However, I would continue in the interview process of other most prestigious firms. There is nothing bad about refusing an offer signed or exiting the firm once you entered.

Best

ANtonello

Hi, I confirm it is a good brand and I agree to take it. However, I would continue in the interview process of other most prestigious firms. There is nothing bad about refusing an offer signed or exiting the firm once you entered.

Best

ANtonello