Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Consultant Qualifications vs Interview Qualifications

2 things;

1) During the interview, up to what extend is it expected to know financial analysis -or other specific- tools (NPV, Profitability index, Crossover rate, Senstivity Analysis etc...) if you do not have a finance background?

2) Let's say we got the offer by practicing for the inverview, without knowing these concepts well, do they train you for these competencies or expect you to find out by yourself?

2 things;

1) During the interview, up to what extend is it expected to know financial analysis -or other specific- tools (NPV, Profitability index, Crossover rate, Senstivity Analysis etc...) if you do not have a finance background?

2) Let's say we got the offer by practicing for the inverview, without knowing these concepts well, do they train you for these competencies or expect you to find out by yourself?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi there,

1- Only basic ones are enough. NPV, perpetuity, gross margin, net margin etc...

2a- They train you very well

2b - You should also learn on your own through research most of the time. This is an important part of the consulting.

Cheers
Serhat

Hi there,

1- Only basic ones are enough. NPV, perpetuity, gross margin, net margin etc...

2a- They train you very well

2b - You should also learn on your own through research most of the time. This is an important part of the consulting.

Cheers
Serhat

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Let me add to what Vlad and Imran just wrote: if your do not have any business background, you may also be eligible for a 1 or 2 week intensive training to bring you up to speed. One of my budies went to Barcelona for ~10 days upon completing his PhD and before starting the actual consulting work.

So yes you will have to learn on the fly very quickly, but the firm will also support you to some extent. And obviously there are countless self-paced learning tools available to everyone as well.

Let me add to what Vlad and Imran just wrote: if your do not have any business background, you may also be eligible for a 1 or 2 week intensive training to bring you up to speed. One of my budies went to Barcelona for ~10 days upon completing his PhD and before starting the actual consulting work.

So yes you will have to learn on the fly very quickly, but the firm will also support you to some extent. And obviously there are countless self-paced learning tools available to everyone as well.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) NPV is enough (Rule of 72, NPV in perpetuity)

2) You learn everything by yourself in a very short period of time (Couple of nights). Or you don't deliver the results. Luckily you have the knowledge base and people who can give an advice

Best

Hi,

1) NPV is enough (Rule of 72, NPV in perpetuity)

2) You learn everything by yourself in a very short period of time (Couple of nights). Or you don't deliver the results. Luckily you have the knowledge base and people who can give an advice

Best

1) You should definitely know these business concepts. Most of them are fairly common and easy to understand without having a deep knowledge of finance. So know all major concepts at a surface level, with minimal/simplistic application

2) If you have an offer and are working on projects, consulting companies are not going to train you on specifics. Your manager may guide you, but you should be able to research and self learn financial tools. Keep in mind, you may not be doing sophisticated calculations in totality, but you may be contributing piecemeal in the form of isolated calculations that become part of an overall model. As your experience increases, your exposure increases as well as a form or training so to say.

1) You should definitely know these business concepts. Most of them are fairly common and easy to understand without having a deep knowledge of finance. So know all major concepts at a surface level, with minimal/simplistic application

2) If you have an offer and are working on projects, consulting companies are not going to train you on specifics. Your manager may guide you, but you should be able to research and self learn financial tools. Keep in mind, you may not be doing sophisticated calculations in totality, but you may be contributing piecemeal in the form of isolated calculations that become part of an overall model. As your experience increases, your exposure increases as well as a form or training so to say.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 622
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 506
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Fire & Water Remediation Services

Solved 7.7k times
Fire & Water Remediation Services We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning market or not. Traditional housecleaning usually takes place 2-3 times per month.  
4.3 5 598
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a profitable American provider of fire and water remediation services. We are generally hired by insurance companies to provide cleaning services in the wake of burning and flooding damages. We we would like your counsel on whether to enter the growing USA traditional residential cleaning mar ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Online groceries

Solved 5.2k times
Online groceries Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San Francisco. Both competitors are quickly gaining market share. One competitor is an online player and the other one offers both traditional shopping as well as online ordering.  Our client hired you to determine if they should enter the online market. 
3.8 5 546
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

Our client is a supermarket chain that is considering whether they should enter the emerging online grocery delivery business where consumers order their groceries online and have them delivered to their home. Currently, two competitors have entered the online market in the client's home-turf in San ... Open whole case