Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Consultant position in MBB Vs Senior position at EY-Parthenon

Hi everyone,

I am an experienced professional who already worked as a Consultant in an MBB. As I am currently looking to change geography (transfer to currently possible with my firm), I started looking for other options. Among the ones I have are:

  • Join one of the two other MBBs (have offer for both of them) at the same level (Senior Consultant)
  • Join EY-Parthenon for a more senior position (Sr. Manager or Director)

Which one would be more interesting for me: keep learning and hopefully fast track in another MBB or climb the ladder quickly in EY-P. I would see your help in evaluating both options both on the career development stand point and on potential exit opportunities in 4-5 years.

Many thanks!

Hi everyone,

I am an experienced professional who already worked as a Consultant in an MBB. As I am currently looking to change geography (transfer to currently possible with my firm), I started looking for other options. Among the ones I have are:

  • Join one of the two other MBBs (have offer for both of them) at the same level (Senior Consultant)
  • Join EY-Parthenon for a more senior position (Sr. Manager or Director)

Which one would be more interesting for me: keep learning and hopefully fast track in another MBB or climb the ladder quickly in EY-P. I would see your help in evaluating both options both on the career development stand point and on potential exit opportunities in 4-5 years.

Many thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

1,710 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

While I do not know your personal circumstances, from a purely objective lens MBB is way more valuable than EY. There is a reason people want to get into MBB vs Tier 2 and as you probably know, the exit opportunities are much better with MBB.

In terms of career growth, from what I know it is a lot more defined at MBB - the routes are clear and there are set goals to achieve to get there. Once you get to AP of course making partner is more about networking etc. However in EY I have seen this is not always the case and a lot more politics is involved.

All the best,

Udayan

While I do not know your personal circumstances, from a purely objective lens MBB is way more valuable than EY. There is a reason people want to get into MBB vs Tier 2 and as you probably know, the exit opportunities are much better with MBB.

In terms of career growth, from what I know it is a lot more defined at MBB - the routes are clear and there are set goals to achieve to get there. Once you get to AP of course making partner is more about networking etc. However in EY I have seen this is not always the case and a lot more politics is involved.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

What a great choice to have!

Given you already have the MBB name, I do think moving up the later is quite appealing. You've done your time, so to speak (assuming you've been at MBB at least 1.5 years) so now you can reap the rewards.

That being said, no-one here can tell you where you will be more fulfilled. You need to think about the people/cultures at these companies AND the type of work you'll be doing. Really self-reflect to see where you think you'll be happy/pushed/engaged and go there!

Hi there,

What a great choice to have!

Given you already have the MBB name, I do think moving up the later is quite appealing. You've done your time, so to speak (assuming you've been at MBB at least 1.5 years) so now you can reap the rewards.

That being said, no-one here can tell you where you will be more fulfilled. You need to think about the people/cultures at these companies AND the type of work you'll be doing. Really self-reflect to see where you think you'll be happy/pushed/engaged and go there!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,983 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s difficult to give you a good advise without knowing your personal circumpstances and the whole picture.

Furthermore, it´s a good problem to have, so congrats in any case.

Only thinking about career, I would 100% stay within MBB. No-brainer. In terms of career projection, it has no comparaison.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s difficult to give you a good advise without knowing your personal circumpstances and the whole picture.

Furthermore, it´s a good problem to have, so congrats in any case.

Only thinking about career, I would 100% stay within MBB. No-brainer. In terms of career projection, it has no comparaison.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,052 Meetings

7,786 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congrats on your offers, that’s a great achievement.

The answer depends on your goals. Where do you see yourself in 5-10 years?

I would then proceed backward from there. MBB will open more doors, but you will lose at least 3-4 years compared to EYP in terms of seniority. That’s the main trade-off you have to consider.

Once you have clearly defined where you want to go, choosing the right path should not be too difficult.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congrats on your offers, that’s a great achievement.

The answer depends on your goals. Where do you see yourself in 5-10 years?

I would then proceed backward from there. MBB will open more doors, but you will lose at least 3-4 years compared to EYP in terms of seniority. That’s the main trade-off you have to consider.

Once you have clearly defined where you want to go, choosing the right path should not be too difficult.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offers! That's great!

Regarding your choice, I wouldn't give advice just out of the blue without knowing your personal situation and your goals (where do you see yourself in 5 years).

On the one hand MBB brand opens many doors for your, on the other - it will take few years to et to the senior position.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Dear A,

Congratulations to your offers! That's great!

Regarding your choice, I wouldn't give advice just out of the blue without knowing your personal situation and your goals (where do you see yourself in 5 years).

On the one hand MBB brand opens many doors for your, on the other - it will take few years to et to the senior position.

Hope it helps,

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

311 Meetings

3,618 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

All other factors being equal, MBB career trajectory is by far stronger than EY.

It has downsides as well though - you need to make an informed decision based on your overall life circumstances, in which career might not be the only component to consider.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

All other factors being equal, MBB career trajectory is by far stronger than EY.

It has downsides as well though - you need to make an informed decision based on your overall life circumstances, in which career might not be the only component to consider.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.7k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28738
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1556
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.6 5 208
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 294
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case