Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Considering macro trends during hypothesis

Hi,

Shall we consider current real macro trends and apply them during hypothesizing? (like increasing e-commerce, healthy living, pet owning, start-ups etc...)

Or we should stay in the limits of given case information and shouldn't raise the point that e-commerce can be growing unless it's given in the case.

Thanks!

Hi,

Shall we consider current real macro trends and apply them during hypothesizing? (like increasing e-commerce, healthy living, pet owning, start-ups etc...)

Or we should stay in the limits of given case information and shouldn't raise the point that e-commerce can be growing unless it's given in the case.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

262 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym A,

In many cases, you first have to make assumptions for yourself in order to be able to ask specific questions in one direction.

Thereby, it helps if you are familiar with the current economic situation. I would even say, a case is often a good opportunity to show that you are familiar with the current economic situation.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym A,

In many cases, you first have to make assumptions for yourself in order to be able to ask specific questions in one direction.

Thereby, it helps if you are familiar with the current economic situation. I would even say, a case is often a good opportunity to show that you are familiar with the current economic situation.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact me!

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

after you presented your structure, you can make a hypothesis on which area is responsible for the problem/possible solution. However, you should always verify the hypothesis with data from the interviewer. You should never use information you may have about a sector and make assumptions without data.

Bad example

“Since I know e-commerce is booming, I would assume our client should look at growth there. Do we have any information on its capabilities in this area?”

Good example

“As we saw in the previous structure, one of the ways to grow the demand for our product is related to new distribution channels. My hypothesis is that we could grow via an online presence, since you told me our client doesn’t have an e-commerce shop. To verify this hypothesis, I would like to verify first if the e-commerce segment is attractive for the product of the client in terms of size and growth. Do we have any information on that?”

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

after you presented your structure, you can make a hypothesis on which area is responsible for the problem/possible solution. However, you should always verify the hypothesis with data from the interviewer. You should never use information you may have about a sector and make assumptions without data.

Bad example

“Since I know e-commerce is booming, I would assume our client should look at growth there. Do we have any information on its capabilities in this area?”

Good example

“As we saw in the previous structure, one of the ways to grow the demand for our product is related to new distribution channels. My hypothesis is that we could grow via an online presence, since you told me our client doesn’t have an e-commerce shop. To verify this hypothesis, I would like to verify first if the e-commerce segment is attractive for the product of the client in terms of size and growth. Do we have any information on that?”

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 256
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case