Compensation for MBB (post-MBA position) at South East Asia

BCG McKinsey and Bain consulting Southeast Asia starting salary
New answer on Oct 23, 2022
5 Answers
304 Views
Yu asked on Sep 24, 2022

Hi, can anyone share the compensation estimates for MBB consulting post-MBA entry roles for South East Asia regions, in particular Bangkok, Kuala Lumpur, Manila?

I am a Japanese currently enrolled in a target MBA school, and looking to apply to offices outside Japan, preferably SEA. I would like to know how the compensation levels differ to Tokyo offices. Singapore offices would be the most desired in SEA, but I understand there are VISA issues and MBB does not sponsor.

Thank you very much in advance!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Bryan
Expert
replied on Sep 25, 2022
Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead

Hey, 

Estimates on glassdoor are in the range for a post-MBA hire. I was from the Bain SEA office (Singapore / Thailand) and part of the final round interviewing process. 

Feel free to DM me if you have any questions. 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Oct 23, 2022

Hi - Just check Glassdoor. From my SEA experience, this gives a good indication. 

Was this answer helpful?
3
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

As long as you have a few answers on glassdoor, it is usually accurate. Particularly if you look into the three firms in each location (compensation tends to be aligned between them).

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I've found glassdoor to be quite accurate for salary data for standard roles at MBB (e.g., Generalist Associate)

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

Your best bet to get the most accurate estimates is to check on Glassdoor. Also check on the blog section of PrepLounge - there are a couple of articles that cover compensation topics. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
3
Bryan gave the best answer

Bryan

Ex-Bain Manager | Final Round Interviewer & Recommender for Bain | Summer Program Lead
3
Meetings
23
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews