Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

9

Common case types

Hello,

For those who have been through the process recently, what are the most common types of cases (profitability, market entry etc. or somethinge else?) that you see in McK's 1st round interviews?

Thank you!

Hello,

For those who have been through the process recently, what are the most common types of cases (profitability, market entry etc. or somethinge else?) that you see in McK's 1st round interviews?

Thank you!

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Robert

97% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

3,666 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I can give you just a overall picture for the generalist track concerning which types of cases are used - but please remember that you need to be prepared for all types, since the singular (and not 'average') case is relevant for your interviews, and thus your interview success.

Most commonly used case types (in descending probability):

  • Profitability (there might be detours, but at the end very often it ties back to profitability..)
  • Growth strategy (corporate and business unit level)
  • Market entry (new products/new markets)
  • M&A
  • Competitive strategy
  • Pricing (from pricing strategy to optimization)
  • Capacity (process industries)
  • Process optimization
  • Organizational structure

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I can give you just a overall picture for the generalist track concerning which types of cases are used - but please remember that you need to be prepared for all types, since the singular (and not 'average') case is relevant for your interviews, and thus your interview success.

Most commonly used case types (in descending probability):

  • Profitability (there might be detours, but at the end very often it ties back to profitability..)
  • Growth strategy (corporate and business unit level)
  • Market entry (new products/new markets)
  • M&A
  • Competitive strategy
  • Pricing (from pricing strategy to optimization)
  • Capacity (process industries)
  • Process optimization
  • Organizational structure

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Mckinsey is a bit different from other companies:

Up to 40% of the cases are non-conventional cases (e.g. How to increase revenues from tourism in a city? How to approach the creation of business bankruptcy law?

The rest are:

  • Market sizing
  • Investment decision
  • Market entry
  • New product
  • M&A
  • Operations (A lot in the ops-heavy regions)
  • Digital (More and more common nowadays)

Profitability cases are quite rare

Best

Hi,

Mckinsey is a bit different from other companies:

Up to 40% of the cases are non-conventional cases (e.g. How to increase revenues from tourism in a city? How to approach the creation of business bankruptcy law?

The rest are:

  • Market sizing
  • Investment decision
  • Market entry
  • New product
  • M&A
  • Operations (A lot in the ops-heavy regions)
  • Digital (More and more common nowadays)

Profitability cases are quite rare

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

You could face any kind of case, but the most common are (in this order):

  • Market sizing
  • Profitability
  • Market entry
  • Increasing revenues

Be sure that you are prepared also to tackle other types of cases, like M&A and pricing, but these are the most common.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

You could face any kind of case, but the most common are (in this order):

  • Market sizing
  • Profitability
  • Market entry
  • Increasing revenues

Be sure that you are prepared also to tackle other types of cases, like M&A and pricing, but these are the most common.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

  1. Profitability
  2. Market Entry
  3. M&A
  4. Growth

A few things to note:

  • Cases can "call" other cases (i.e. profitiability might realize you need growth. Or you might decde to enter a market via and M&A)
  • Don't just mrmeorize cases! Learn how to case and adapt to any question that comes your way!
  1. Profitability
  2. Market Entry
  3. M&A
  4. Growth

A few things to note:

  • Cases can "call" other cases (i.e. profitiability might realize you need growth. Or you might decde to enter a market via and M&A)
  • Don't just mrmeorize cases! Learn how to case and adapt to any question that comes your way!
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

the types of cases strongly depend on the office and geography you are targeting. Public sector cases for example are not uncommon in the Middle East but rare in other geographies. I would recommend you share the geography you are targeting for an appropriate answer.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the types of cases strongly depend on the office and geography you are targeting. Public sector cases for example are not uncommon in the Middle East but rare in other geographies. I would recommend you share the geography you are targeting for an appropriate answer.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

The basic framework that you see in the case books are the most common ones - however, in my recent process, all my interviews were not common cases. I had to use business common sense to be able to solve them (nothing too complicated - but had I been too hung up on using the "common frameworks", I would've failed)

Practice the common frameworks, but be flexible and ready for letting go of them if the case is "out of the box"

Feel free to reach out for specific tips.

Best

Khaled

Hi there,

The basic framework that you see in the case books are the most common ones - however, in my recent process, all my interviews were not common cases. I had to use business common sense to be able to solve them (nothing too complicated - but had I been too hung up on using the "common frameworks", I would've failed)

Practice the common frameworks, but be flexible and ready for letting go of them if the case is "out of the box"

Feel free to reach out for specific tips.

Best

Khaled

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Hello!

Could you share geography and firm so we can better guide you? There are some strong bias!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Hello!

Could you share geography and firm so we can better guide you? There are some strong bias!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

Hello, Always useful to know that yes but you should really expect any type of case study. Rather work the method, and the ability to express your business sense than learn by heart the frameworks. Also, most of the times, case studies are not standard and require customized frameworks !

Best

Hi,

Hello, Always useful to know that yes but you should really expect any type of case study. Rather work the method, and the ability to express your business sense than learn by heart the frameworks. Also, most of the times, case studies are not standard and require customized frameworks !

Best

Dear A,

On the top of what have been said, yes. it's always good to be prepared. But the best way is to be prepared for anything.

From my side I would add that during cases like on cost-cutting, restructurization and digitization might be the most popular.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

On the top of what have been said, yes. it's always good to be prepared. But the best way is to be prepared for anything.

From my side I would add that during cases like on cost-cutting, restructurization and digitization might be the most popular.

If you need any further help or advice, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.5k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 60
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.1k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 42
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case