Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

6

Coaching

Dear everyone,

I have a question for you.

I am extremely focused on landing my dream job at an MBB and believe that getting professional help for just a few sessions (maybe just even one) would greatly enhance my chances of doing so. Unfortunately, I come from a "less favorable" area and really can't afford the prices practiced by the coaches out there. This being said I would like to know the following:

- Where can you find cheaper coaching (in comparison with preplounge's) but that is still reliable.

- Is it possible to make a certain agreement with coaches in which I would only pay depending on the final result of the application? Lets say the price is x. If I fail I don't pay and if I pass I pay X+Y.

Sorry for the questions, really struggling here :)

Cheers,

Dear everyone,

I have a question for you.

I am extremely focused on landing my dream job at an MBB and believe that getting professional help for just a few sessions (maybe just even one) would greatly enhance my chances of doing so. Unfortunately, I come from a "less favorable" area and really can't afford the prices practiced by the coaches out there. This being said I would like to know the following:

- Where can you find cheaper coaching (in comparison with preplounge's) but that is still reliable.

- Is it possible to make a certain agreement with coaches in which I would only pay depending on the final result of the application? Lets say the price is x. If I fail I don't pay and if I pass I pay X+Y.

Sorry for the questions, really struggling here :)

Cheers,

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

195 Meetings

4,964 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

Ken has a point.

+ there is plenty of free materials available on different platforms

+ you can find a study-buddy

I think some coaches do offer free training for which you pay after you sign an offer, but it's not that common.

Hope that helps!
GB

Hi there,

Ken has a point.

+ there is plenty of free materials available on different platforms

+ you can find a study-buddy

I think some coaches do offer free training for which you pay after you sign an offer, but it's not that common.

Hope that helps!
GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Coaching is a great tool, but not the only one.

If you cannot afford it, is truly not the end of the world. You can find much more affordable methods that are less tailored, and practice a lot with candidates -which is for free-.

Furthermore, programs like High Bridge have the fees based on success that you have mentioned.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Coaching is a great tool, but not the only one.

If you cannot afford it, is truly not the end of the world. You can find much more affordable methods that are less tailored, and practice a lot with candidates -which is for free-.

Furthermore, programs like High Bridge have the fees based on success that you have mentioned.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

31 Meetings

3,474 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Kill two birds with one stone. As you network with MBBs, you hopefully should be able to find a few consultants who are happy to give you coaching (for free). Many of them will not actually be interviewers who can give you full insight in terms of what their firm is looking for but should already make a huge difference. It's also worth noting that many successfully obtain an MBB offer without any paid coaching. You need to think about whether it's really the most suited approach for you (e.g., to save time, augment lack of network, motivation and focus, etc.)

Some coaches may disagree but as much as many of us are fully committed to helping you succeed, performance payment makes no sense as there is a lot that is completely outside the coach's control. At the same time, it's also worth thinking about coaching as an investment not an expense. If you were to join an MBB, your sign-on bonus or first pay check would be more than enough to cover a few coaching sessions. If you truly believe you are suitable profile to be working in an MBB then it's worth 'investing' in yourself early than late.

Good luck!

Kill two birds with one stone. As you network with MBBs, you hopefully should be able to find a few consultants who are happy to give you coaching (for free). Many of them will not actually be interviewers who can give you full insight in terms of what their firm is looking for but should already make a huge difference. It's also worth noting that many successfully obtain an MBB offer without any paid coaching. You need to think about whether it's really the most suited approach for you (e.g., to save time, augment lack of network, motivation and focus, etc.)

Some coaches may disagree but as much as many of us are fully committed to helping you succeed, performance payment makes no sense as there is a lot that is completely outside the coach's control. At the same time, it's also worth thinking about coaching as an investment not an expense. If you were to join an MBB, your sign-on bonus or first pay check would be more than enough to cover a few coaching sessions. If you truly believe you are suitable profile to be working in an MBB then it's worth 'investing' in yourself early than late.

Good luck!

(edited)

I do believe it is the right aproach for me to get a coach for 1/2 sessions, the problem I have is that, for instance, a good wage in the city my parents work in is of 800€ (Monthly), which makes it impossible for me to afford those kinds of services without having the actual offer — Anonymous A on Feb 23, 2021

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

4,324 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

100% agree with Ken!

100% agree with Ken!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

203 Meetings

16,425 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Totally understand your situation. While coaching obviously dramatically improves your chances (and reduces the time + effort you have to spend on prep), you absolutely can get ready on your own if you're naturally talented, smart, and ready to put in a lot of time!

A few thoughts:

1) There are some programs that offer an ISA. They do require applications and a big time committment but may fit for you. Shoot me a message and I can provide you more info!

2) I agree with Ken - some consultants as you network may offer to help

3) Here is a great Q&A on free/cheap resources to use: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/cheapestmost-efficient-way-to-prepare-for-mbb-interviews-6775

Hi there,

Totally understand your situation. While coaching obviously dramatically improves your chances (and reduces the time + effort you have to spend on prep), you absolutely can get ready on your own if you're naturally talented, smart, and ready to put in a lot of time!

A few thoughts:

1) There are some programs that offer an ISA. They do require applications and a big time committment but may fit for you. Shoot me a message and I can provide you more info!

2) I agree with Ken - some consultants as you network may offer to help

3) Here is a great Q&A on free/cheap resources to use: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/cheapestmost-efficient-way-to-prepare-for-mbb-interviews-6775

Hi there - I'm not a coach, and I didn't use any paid coaches to get my MBB offer last year (starting this fall; I've already been an interview buddy for folks going through the process).

I advise that you explore every free opportunity you can first. For example, I found the free fundamentals course on the CraftingCases.com site to be the best preparation resource out there. I say this as I tried many others including RocketBlocks (paid, but there's a free trial), tons of websites, forums with Q&A including here, and a lot of practice with different partners. I'm not affiliated with them in any way, I just find the website very helpful and unlike any other case prep resource.

I'd also encourage you to find people who currently work at the firms you're applying to and who recently got offers but haven't started yet. They may be able to help and aren't able to charge money to give you feedback as that would likely violate their firm's policies. For example, I've done this for colleagues and other applicants since receiving my offer, similar to my interview buddy role at my MBB firm.

Good luck!

Hi there - I'm not a coach, and I didn't use any paid coaches to get my MBB offer last year (starting this fall; I've already been an interview buddy for folks going through the process).

I advise that you explore every free opportunity you can first. For example, I found the free fundamentals course on the CraftingCases.com site to be the best preparation resource out there. I say this as I tried many others including RocketBlocks (paid, but there's a free trial), tons of websites, forums with Q&A including here, and a lot of practice with different partners. I'm not affiliated with them in any way, I just find the website very helpful and unlike any other case prep resource.

I'd also encourage you to find people who currently work at the firms you're applying to and who recently got offers but haven't started yet. They may be able to help and aren't able to charge money to give you feedback as that would likely violate their firm's policies. For example, I've done this for colleagues and other applicants since receiving my offer, similar to my interview buddy role at my MBB firm.

Good luck!

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 400+ times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.4 5 20
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case