Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Charge shipping

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar
New answer on Nov 04, 2023
2 Answers
331 Views
Vasco asked on Oct 31, 2023

Could we not decide to charge for shipping in products below ten euros and assume a reduction in revenues for these items? I assumed a reduction from 180 million to 150 million in revenue for these products and calculated how much we would save in shipping costs using the sales distribituin percentage and the shipping costs per sale,

Thank you

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 04, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Could you flag the exact point in the case which you are referencing?

In general, where data is provided, you cannot assume. Where data is NOT provided, you can estimate with reasonable logic.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Vasco! 

Can you provide a bit more granularity on the question? I'm struggling to help you without understanding the question better within the context of the case. Any exhibits would also help. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,105
Meetings
79,529
Q&A Upvotes
241
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^