Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

10

Chance for applicants with 1-2 years experience post MBA?

I attended a MBB target school for MBA, but chose to get a job in F500 company to change my career. In my post-MBA job, I developed passion for consulting, but I feel I probably have missed the best window to enter consulting. Obviously I am not an expert in the new field where I am, and I am not a student hire either. How do MBB view such applicants? Thanks!

I attended a MBB target school for MBA, but chose to get a job in F500 company to change my career. In my post-MBA job, I developed passion for consulting, but I feel I probably have missed the best window to enter consulting. Obviously I am not an expert in the new field where I am, and I am not a student hire either. How do MBB view such applicants? Thanks!

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

You would be viewed as an experienced hire nonetheless. Given that you went to a target school, the best way forward for you would be to reach out to alums that are senior (ideally partners) at the firms you are targeting and try and obtain a referral that way.

You will join as an Associate (same level as post MBA) but you can be considered for quicker promotions if you are a strong performer.

All the best,

Udayan

You would be viewed as an experienced hire nonetheless. Given that you went to a target school, the best way forward for you would be to reach out to alums that are senior (ideally partners) at the firms you are targeting and try and obtain a referral that way.

You will join as an Associate (same level as post MBA) but you can be considered for quicker promotions if you are a strong performer.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would not worry too much about this. If a candidate is good enough then consulting firm will hire (Even in this crazy times, they only raise the bar not stop hiring)

Having said that, if you are alredy a manager leading a team in your current role, you might need to step down a notch in term of seniority compared to your position now.

Hope this helps :)

Hi,

I would not worry too much about this. If a candidate is good enough then consulting firm will hire (Even in this crazy times, they only raise the bar not stop hiring)

Having said that, if you are alredy a manager leading a team in your current role, you might need to step down a notch in term of seniority compared to your position now.

Hope this helps :)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It is totally okay. And you are not the only case.

Only that you might still start at a post MBA level, but given that it is only 1-2 years, it wouldn't be too much a concern if I am in your shoes.

Best,

Emily

Hi,

It is totally okay. And you are not the only case.

Only that you might still start at a post MBA level, but given that it is only 1-2 years, it wouldn't be too much a concern if I am in your shoes.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

5,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, target school MBA + experience in F500 is a great fit for consulting. I would work on the application and a referral

best,
Antonello

Hi, target school MBA + experience in F500 is a great fit for consulting. I would work on the application and a referral

best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Moving into consulting few years after the MBA is definitely feasible - I helped several people in your situation.

As mentioned by Udayan and Emily, you will likely have to join at a post-MBA position. In the long term it won’t be a major factor, considering the benefits a career in MBB offers.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

Moving into consulting few years after the MBA is definitely feasible - I helped several people in your situation.

As mentioned by Udayan and Emily, you will likely have to join at a post-MBA position. In the long term it won’t be a major factor, considering the benefits a career in MBB offers.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all! That window never closes as long as you keep a good track record. MBBs hire also at EM, AP and even partner level.

leverage the MBA network to get a referral, this will smoothen the process.

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all! That window never closes as long as you keep a good track record. MBBs hire also at EM, AP and even partner level.

leverage the MBA network to get a referral, this will smoothen the process.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

172 Meetings

4,989 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I agree with the other responses, just one additional comment: Unless you have significant pre-MBA experience, you will probably receive an offer for a post-MBA position. This means you might end up being staffed on cases and reporting into one of your former class mates.

I agree with the other responses, just one additional comment: Unless you have significant pre-MBA experience, you will probably receive an offer for a post-MBA position. This means you might end up being staffed on cases and reporting into one of your former class mates.

Dear A,

Don't worry, you can start as a post MBA, and all the MBA studenta are really wanted.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Don't worry, you can start as a post MBA, and all the MBA studenta are really wanted.

If you need any help, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Do not worry so much, post-MBA are always welcome in MBB. The only concern that you could have is regarding the position, what do you expect?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Do not worry so much, post-MBA are always welcome in MBB. The only concern that you could have is regarding the position, what do you expect?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You'd be surprised - this really isn't as big of a deal as you think!

Now, have you missed out on the recruiting pipelines at your MBA (i.e. top-tier companies literally coming to you and begging you to apply)? Yes. Does this mean they value you any less now? No at all!

However, you won't have anything handed to you like during the MBA program

How do you bridge this gap?

Here, I cannot overemphasize the importance of networking, networking, networking. Yes, make sure you have a killer resume and cover letter, but also, network heavily and target a referral.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Hi there,

You'd be surprised - this really isn't as big of a deal as you think!

Now, have you missed out on the recruiting pipelines at your MBA (i.e. top-tier companies literally coming to you and begging you to apply)? Yes. Does this mean they value you any less now? No at all!

However, you won't have anything handed to you like during the MBA program

How do you bridge this gap?

Here, I cannot overemphasize the importance of networking, networking, networking. Yes, make sure you have a killer resume and cover letter, but also, network heavily and target a referral.

In terms of networking tactics:

a) Reach out to people in your network - here, you have a huge advantage...reach out to your fellow MBAers, the career office, etc.

b) Reach out to people once removed from your network

c) Reach out to people with a similar backgorund to you (i.e. same alma mater, same hometown, same career switch, etc.)

d) Tailor a message to them specifically both showing interest in them and their journey and demonstrating that you have done your research and could be a valuable hire

e) Play "tag" across calls you get so that you can work your way towards the company/office/role you want

f) Leave a strong impression - i.e. don't ask "basic questions". Rather, demonstrate your ability/intelligence by asking smart questions, carrying a natural conversation, showing genuine interest, etc.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 589
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 492
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.8k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 252
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case