Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Certificate of employment for McKinsey application

Dear all,
I am currently applying to a German McKinsey office and am required among others to attach a certificate of employment - without this document, the application cannot move forward. I have worked a few yeras for two companies as of now (still working for my current employer), but I do not possess any certificate of employment. Moreover, as per my understanding, a certificate of employment is delivered only when one leaves a company, which is currently not my case. Do you have any advice on what I can do? Should I simply upload my work contract as a proof of employment?
Many thanks for your help.

Dear all,
I am currently applying to a German McKinsey office and am required among others to attach a certificate of employment - without this document, the application cannot move forward. I have worked a few yeras for two companies as of now (still working for my current employer), but I do not possess any certificate of employment. Moreover, as per my understanding, a certificate of employment is delivered only when one leaves a company, which is currently not my case. Do you have any advice on what I can do? Should I simply upload my work contract as a proof of employment?
Many thanks for your help.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with Andrea - a copy of pay slip is probably right. However, to be sure, you should just contact the HR/recruiting contact from your office (email or phone) and ask what is required, explaining your situation. Sometimes the best course of action is to ask directly rather than try figure it out yourself/asking other people on Preplounge.

Agree with Andrea - a copy of pay slip is probably right. However, to be sure, you should just contact the HR/recruiting contact from your office (email or phone) and ask what is required, explaining your situation. Sometimes the best course of action is to ask directly rather than try figure it out yourself/asking other people on Preplounge.

Book a coaching with Andrea

99% Recommendation Rate

145 Meetings

854 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

I would attach a paycheck with pay information blacked out.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

I would attach a paycheck with pay information blacked out.

Hope this helps,

Andrea

Hi A,

I know this is common practice in Germany to hand in "Arbeitszeugnisse" or "Praktikumszeugnisse" but McKinsey Germany is used to people applying from abroad, and are aware of the fact that this is not common practice.

I had a similar situation when applying and simply attached a PDF where I briefly explained why there was no documents for some of the items on my CV - and who (at my old company) they could get in touch with to verify my previous employment.

Hope this helps!

Best wishes,

Jonathan

Hi A,

I know this is common practice in Germany to hand in "Arbeitszeugnisse" or "Praktikumszeugnisse" but McKinsey Germany is used to people applying from abroad, and are aware of the fact that this is not common practice.

I had a similar situation when applying and simply attached a PDF where I briefly explained why there was no documents for some of the items on my CV - and who (at my old company) they could get in touch with to verify my previous employment.

Hope this helps!

Best wishes,

Jonathan

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi!

I recommend calling the hr. However any tax doc will work.

Best

Hi!

I recommend calling the hr. However any tax doc will work.

Best

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.2k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.7k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 59
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 36
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case