Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Cases on supply chain and procurement and cost reduction?

approaching a case Practice cases
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
3 Answers
194 Views
Claire
Skilled
asked on Feb 27, 2024

Hi all,

I have a case interview for a supply chain and procurement consulting firm but I am having the hardest time finding any procurement cases with cost reduction.

If anyone has any cases that I can please read and practice with, would you be so kind to send them to me?

Thank you!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 28, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Remember for procurement/supply chain, first you need to ask objective. In general this will either be "Reducing Costs" or "Fixing/Optimizing Production"

Within Reducing Costs, this could be contract renegotiation, finding new supplies, locking in futures contracts, automating processes (replace labor), changing transport methods, etc.

Within Optimizing Production, this could be a lot of the same i.e. automating processes, finding new suppliers, changing transport methods

Generally, you'll want to segment the supply chain/procurement process to identify problems (i.e. where taking the longest or costing the most).

For Practice Cases Try The Following

1) Search on Operations here (already done): https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=8&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

2) Google and casebooks are your friend. For example (https://managementconsulted.com/case-interview/case-interview-examples-master-list/)...go to Accenture, Amex, AT Kearney, Deloitte, and LEK sections which specifically call out operations.

3) Send me a message and I can provide you with a few good ones and/or case you in them!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 29, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Claire!

In case you haven't already done so, check out the Case Library on PrepLounge and search for the keywords. You can do so here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases

Then, sharing a few recent cases of my own. These are not specifically on procurement, but they contain full interviewer notes, so hopefully you have lots of take away. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

You have answers to your question here: 
https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/cases-for-supply-chain-and-logistics-11506

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,367
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews