expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Cases for Organization Design and Organization Development (OD)?

Dear preploungers,

I have an interview coming up at one of the Tier 2 consultancies (Roland Berger, Strategy& or Oliver Wyman) - the focus of the consulting role is on "Organization Design and Organization Development (OD)", and the Recruiting team explicitly told me that the cases will focus on these fields.

As these kind of cases appear to be different than "usual" consulting cases and I could not find any examples through research, I ask you:

  • Do you have any resources (e.g., casebooks, books, etc.) that focus on Organization Design and Development (OD) and provide examples and guidance on how to solve them?
  • Can you provide any insights on how to approach OD cases?

The consulting firm at hand deals with topics such as Shared Services Centers, Reorganizations, creating AGILE and flexible Organisations, Post-Merger-Integrations, Strategic Workforce Planning and even Cultural Change within organizations.

Thank you very much!

Dear preploungers,

I have an interview coming up at one of the Tier 2 consultancies (Roland Berger, Strategy& or Oliver Wyman) - the focus of the consulting role is on "Organization Design and Organization Development (OD)", and the Recruiting team explicitly told me that the cases will focus on these fields.

As these kind of cases appear to be different than "usual" consulting cases and I could not find any examples through research, I ask you:

  • Do you have any resources (e.g., casebooks, books, etc.) that focus on Organization Design and Development (OD) and provide examples and guidance on how to solve them?
  • Can you provide any insights on how to approach OD cases?

The consulting firm at hand deals with topics such as Shared Services Centers, Reorganizations, creating AGILE and flexible Organisations, Post-Merger-Integrations, Strategic Workforce Planning and even Cultural Change within organizations.

Thank you very much!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hi,

I agree with Daniel. Some additional words I would search for include:

  • Transformation
  • Re-org
  • Operations
  • M&A (some require thinking about a re-org)
  • PMO
  • Behavior/culture change

Within PrepLoung, the following topics may have some good cases:

  • Capacity Change
  • Mergers & Acquisition
  • Operations Strategy
  • Organizational behavior

Off the top of my head, "Made to Measure" from Stern 2015-2016 is a potential good one.

Hi,

I agree with Daniel. Some additional words I would search for include:

  • Transformation
  • Re-org
  • Operations
  • M&A (some require thinking about a re-org)
  • PMO
  • Behavior/culture change

Within PrepLoung, the following topics may have some good cases:

  • Capacity Change
  • Mergers & Acquisition
  • Operations Strategy
  • Organizational behavior

Off the top of my head, "Made to Measure" from Stern 2015-2016 is a potential good one.

Hi,

I guess you had a proper look on their websites. Sometimes consulting companies offer examples. Alternatively, ask HR if they can provide you with examples. You can argue that you want to be well-prepared for the interview.

I recommend not to focus purely on keywords. PrepLounge has some cases on Operations and Organizational Behaviour, which are also linked to OD. If you practice intensively, you will become generally good at doing case interviews and you will be able to excel in topics with which you haven't been familiar yet. There is no general framework for solving cases hence no general guidance and solution. Furthermore, google for consulting club casebooks of schools like Wharton, MIT, etc. You can find them easily online.

Central message: Don't rely on keywords, seek for related topics and do those cases.

Cheers,

Daniel

Hi,

I guess you had a proper look on their websites. Sometimes consulting companies offer examples. Alternatively, ask HR if they can provide you with examples. You can argue that you want to be well-prepared for the interview.

I recommend not to focus purely on keywords. PrepLounge has some cases on Operations and Organizational Behaviour, which are also linked to OD. If you practice intensively, you will become generally good at doing case interviews and you will be able to excel in topics with which you haven't been familiar yet. There is no general framework for solving cases hence no general guidance and solution. Furthermore, google for consulting club casebooks of schools like Wharton, MIT, etc. You can find them easily online.

Central message: Don't rely on keywords, seek for related topics and do those cases.

Cheers,

Daniel

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 74.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5482
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 43.1k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3379
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 38.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4260
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 31.9k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 683
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.1k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 842
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case