expert
Expert with best answer

Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

5

Cases for Mckinsey Digital - Product Owner?

Hi everyone,

I am preparing for case interviews at McK Digital for Product Owner/Manager role. As far as I knew, they should be related to digital scenarios. Does someone have any hints where I can practise for such cases?

So far, I've been practising using the business cases available on preplounge, but I couldn't find a lot of cases with "Digital" flavor.

Thanks a lot

Hi everyone,

I am preparing for case interviews at McK Digital for Product Owner/Manager role. As far as I knew, they should be related to digital scenarios. Does someone have any hints where I can practise for such cases?

So far, I've been practising using the business cases available on preplounge, but I couldn't find a lot of cases with "Digital" flavor.

Thanks a lot

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

911 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi!

Honestly, digital McKinsey cases will be no diffirent than any other McKinsey cases. It's not about practicing content, it's about practicing three types of questions asked: 1) Hypothesis tree/issue tree 2) analyzing tables and graphs 3) doing math in case context – c'est tout.

Therefore, it's no different whether to practice on cases about diapers or about cloud solutions – looking for the cases with specific content is just a waste of time.

Hi!

Honestly, digital McKinsey cases will be no diffirent than any other McKinsey cases. It's not about practicing content, it's about practicing three types of questions asked: 1) Hypothesis tree/issue tree 2) analyzing tables and graphs 3) doing math in case context – c'est tout.

Therefore, it's no different whether to practice on cases about diapers or about cloud solutions – looking for the cases with specific content is just a waste of time.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

1,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello, congrats for the interview!

  • Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, similar to candidates interviewing for this a generalist position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, in your case, probably you will get at least one interviewer from Mckinsey Digital.
  • For prep, I would continue with your approach of leveraging the materials from the page. Finally, having guidance from a coach would save you time and point you directly into the DOs and DONTs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, congrats for the interview!

  • Regarding the cases you will have to face, they will be "normal" ones, similar to candidates interviewing for this a generalist position. Normally, each interviewer has his/her own case that they repeat candidate after candidate. Hence, it is completly regardless of who you are and what your background is. However, in your case, probably you will get at least one interviewer from Mckinsey Digital.
  • For prep, I would continue with your approach of leveraging the materials from the page. Finally, having guidance from a coach would save you time and point you directly into the DOs and DONTs.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,500 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

indeed you will have digital cases during the interview process, although also standard cases - all the candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. I would recommend to practice on some digital cases as can definitely help with the creativity/brainstorming part of the interview.

You should be able to find digital cases in some MBA casebooks, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

indeed you will have digital cases during the interview process, although also standard cases - all the candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. I would recommend to practice on some digital cases as can definitely help with the creativity/brainstorming part of the interview.

You should be able to find digital cases in some MBA casebooks, please feel free to PM me for more information.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

You are going to be assessed also with standard cases. I always recommend preparing the interview with all the types of frameworks and industries.

Best,
Antonello

You are going to be assessed also with standard cases. I always recommend preparing the interview with all the types of frameworks and industries.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, yes, make sure youunderstand the digital world well, especially Agile and the Product Owner role.

Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, yes, make sure youunderstand the digital world well, especially Agile and the Product Owner role.

Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 35.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise

Solved 600+ times
Digital & Vegan Restaurant Franchise Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a restaurant industry, and is based on 3 pillars: Proprietary IT system – VegDigi’s team has developed their own IT system (which manages all restaurant processes – from cashier desk and employee schedules to inventory management and delivery).  Innovative vegan menu – VegDigi offers fresh, whole-foods vegan menu, which differentiates itself from the rest of the fast food offering in taste and quality. VegDigi puts a lot of focus on its foods being healthy. Transparent business practices and processes – VegDigi prouds itself to be a transparent business, meaning they publish all their data and talk about their success and failures openly online. Our client has engaged us to help them to determine whether or not to make an investment into the VegDigi.
4.8 5 44
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)

Our client is a European venture capital firm. They are potentially interested in investing into a new restaurant franchise player from Austria, called “VegDigi”. VegDigi has just 3 corporate restaurants in Vienna and no franchisees, yet, but their business model is considered innovative for a resta ... Open whole case