Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Casebooks

Hi, Can anyone please give me casebooks like Wharton 2018 or 2019 to practice. Ideally, McKinsey type cases as am preparing for interview. Most of the ones available through google, I have already done.

Hi, Can anyone please give me casebooks like Wharton 2018 or 2019 to practice. Ideally, McKinsey type cases as am preparing for interview. Most of the ones available through google, I have already done.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,403 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi there!

I agree that if you already have done all in Google, you need to practice with a real partner!

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Hi there!

I agree that if you already have done all in Google, you need to practice with a real partner!

Here there are 3 fresh real-live MBB Cases from different offices in the Library. Try to solve them, I think, they will be very useful for you!

For Beginner level:

Laundry Chain – Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/beginner/laundry-chain-revenue-increase-215

For Intermediate level:

Grain Co-operative – Brand Launch

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/intermediate/grain-co-operative-brand-launch-217

For Advanced level/the real one and used for final rounds:

Non-Profit Museum Revenue Increase

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mbb-final-round-case-non-profit-museum-revenue-increase-219

Have you tried to solve them?

What do you think - do you have any questions?

​GB

Do you need any further help?

All the best,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

21,006 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I highly doubt you've done all of them!

HUGE list here of free casebooks (14 casebooks):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

Just scroll down to item #12

That should keep you busy for a while ;)

If that's not enough, feel free to shoot me a message. I can send you a few McKinsey cases from Wharton.

Hi there,

I highly doubt you've done all of them!

HUGE list here of free casebooks (14 casebooks):

https://www.firmsconsulting.com/quarterly/case-interview-examples/

Just scroll down to item #12

That should keep you busy for a while ;)

If that's not enough, feel free to shoot me a message. I can send you a few McKinsey cases from Wharton.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

5,993 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Casebooks are a hit and miss! Case in Point book is the best so far. These books are good to get you warmed up, but you must get into practice & execution mode with friends/coaches/consultant friends.

Check out these links too:

Hey there,

Casebooks are a hit and miss! Case in Point book is the best so far. These books are good to get you warmed up, but you must get into practice & execution mode with friends/coaches/consultant friends.

Check out these links too:

Case in Point is def. not the best. Might actually be in the worst category of casebooks. You're better off with MBA casebooks indeed. — Anonymous B on Nov 21, 2020

Get practicing then with a partner/coach :) — Adi on Nov 21, 2020

Case in Point is HORRIBLE! — Anonymous C on Nov 22, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

If you've done the casebooks available in google - that's more than enough for casebooks. You should concentrate on practicing cases with real partners and solving the cases from the actual intervieews. Please stop searching for casebooks - they'll not help

Best

Hi,

If you've done the casebooks available in google - that's more than enough for casebooks. You should concentrate on practicing cases with real partners and solving the cases from the actual intervieews. Please stop searching for casebooks - they'll not help

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,310 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for additional resources

Best

Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for additional resources

Best

Antonello