Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Case Structuring

Dear all,

The new Finish government is thinking about introducting a 24 hours week for employees (4 days, 6 hours per day). I think this whole intreview preparing is already taking control over me, because I was wondering two possible cases based on that:

1. The government asks whether they should follow this model?

2. A company asks us whether they shoul implement this model or not?

First I would try to learn more about the current working model and then with the new one.

So basically, I would start with a SWOT analysis of this new working model and would assess what it will mean for all relevant players, such as the company, employees and also the state. And then in a next steps would assess the benefits and would try to quantify them and compare it with the current model.

Any thoughts on how to quantify the benefits? How would you approach this case?

Dear all,

The new Finish government is thinking about introducting a 24 hours week for employees (4 days, 6 hours per day). I think this whole intreview preparing is already taking control over me, because I was wondering two possible cases based on that:

1. The government asks whether they should follow this model?

2. A company asks us whether they shoul implement this model or not?

First I would try to learn more about the current working model and then with the new one.

So basically, I would start with a SWOT analysis of this new working model and would assess what it will mean for all relevant players, such as the company, employees and also the state. And then in a next steps would assess the benefits and would try to quantify them and compare it with the current model.

Any thoughts on how to quantify the benefits? How would you approach this case?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi! Same principle as always:

1. Define question(s) of client (you have done this)

2. Clarify underlying objective and corresponding target level

3. Define criterion to answer the client's question: objective needs to be attainable with adequate probability, capabilities for execution need to be in place, and risks need to be manageable

4. Disaggregate each elements of the citerion into its subcomponents

5. Quantify and then check whether criterion is met.

6. Answer the question based on 5.

This is how you approach essentially any strategic yes-or-no-question as a strategy consultant.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! Same principle as always:

1. Define question(s) of client (you have done this)

2. Clarify underlying objective and corresponding target level

3. Define criterion to answer the client's question: objective needs to be attainable with adequate probability, capabilities for execution need to be in place, and risks need to be manageable

4. Disaggregate each elements of the citerion into its subcomponents

5. Quantify and then check whether criterion is met.

6. Answer the question based on 5.

This is how you approach essentially any strategic yes-or-no-question as a strategy consultant.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, forget about SWOT. The feedback will be that your structure is too academic.

Secondly, start with asking the interviewer clarifying questions:

  • What is the overall question here? (Are you hired to assess the feasibility? Or come up with the model of the transition process? Or anything else?)
  • What is the measurable objective of the change (e.g. increase in GDP?) and the timeline?
  • Who are the stakeholders of the initiative? (Government, company, etc)

Once you get the answers you can start tackling the structure

Best!

Hi,

First of all, forget about SWOT. The feedback will be that your structure is too academic.

Secondly, start with asking the interviewer clarifying questions:

  • What is the overall question here? (Are you hired to assess the feasibility? Or come up with the model of the transition process? Or anything else?)
  • What is the measurable objective of the change (e.g. increase in GDP?) and the timeline?
  • Who are the stakeholders of the initiative? (Government, company, etc)

Once you get the answers you can start tackling the structure

Best!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi,
first of all, you should ask the interviewer the objective of the government. You can then evaluate pros and cons of the implementation of this model in order to outweigh every aspect starting from the client objective and propose your recommendation (including risk and next steps).

About benefits, I would focus on increased productivity of employees, happiness, money saved about national children's assistance during parents working time (full-time kindergarten, ...), saving of utility and spaces to dedicate to these employees, attract more people to work for the government (reducing unemployment and citizen's income expenses), political reasons (win the election, give a concession to trade unions).

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
first of all, you should ask the interviewer the objective of the government. You can then evaluate pros and cons of the implementation of this model in order to outweigh every aspect starting from the client objective and propose your recommendation (including risk and next steps).

About benefits, I would focus on increased productivity of employees, happiness, money saved about national children's assistance during parents working time (full-time kindergarten, ...), saving of utility and spaces to dedicate to these employees, attract more people to work for the government (reducing unemployment and citizen's income expenses), political reasons (win the election, give a concession to trade unions).

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.8k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 39
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case