Case Presentation Test

case presentation
New answer on Mar 08, 2021
4 Answers
465 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 06, 2021

Hi all,

How should I handle a case presentation test with very limited data?

The client is a luxury hotel in xxxx region and experiencing lost in the last few years. The only additional given data are maintenance cost per utilization rate and room price per utilization rate.

Any advice is highly appreciated!

Thank you in advance.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2021
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

It seems you have a take-home case where you have to prepare a few slides based on the prompt.

If that’s the case, I believe you will have to answer the question based on external data (ie your own research). I would clarify with HR just in case. The structure to follow is the usual one for written cases - you can find more on that at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/case-interview-9449

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 07, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

First of all, you are not supposed to create a presentation ONLY with that data, since you are missing most of the picture.

Hence:

  • In a standard case, you will use the clarifying and follow-up questions to clarify
  • In a written case, you would leverage external resources to estimate/extrapolate.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 06, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

You essentially need to create a framework, and then fill in information based on your knowledge + research.

Was this answer helpful?
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 08, 2021
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

Hi there,

I would recommend preparing a few slides presentation using information based on your knowledge and research that you’ve done.

Hope it was helpful
GB

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,179
Meetings
30,788
Q&A Upvotes
322
Awards
5.0
1531 Reviews