Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

5

Case presentation

Hi ,

How can we end a case presentation? Opening and ending really makes an impression. Can someone suggest how innovatively can a case presentation be concluded?

Hi ,

How can we end a case presentation? Opening and ending really makes an impression. Can someone suggest how innovatively can a case presentation be concluded?

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Most importantly: you need to articulate your key points clearly and concisely. So, length of time is different per case.

That being said, you should "Carry" your Rec with you throughout your case so that you do not need to spend much time thinking of the recommendation. Ultimately, it should only take you 15-30 seconds to prepare the rec.

Remember, you may ask to prepare and the interview responds "sorry, the CEO is calling right now, you don't have time", so be prepared throughout the case with a recommendation!

Recommendation

Direct, clear, sharp, and to the point. Then, include reasons why. (So, what do we need to do any why)

  • Lead with the rec and be "strong" about it
  • Use key supporting information to defend the recommendation

Risks

This is what you're asking about! You need to state 2-3 risks that relate to your recommendation. So 1) If the competition offers better bids 2) If we lose the project

  • 2-3
  • Should relate to your recommendation and the general situation

Next Steps

Next steps have to mitigate your risks. So, everything you've said above, what do we need to do? Let's look at alternatives just in case we lose the bit. Let's do research and try to figure out what their bids are so that we can outbid them (or be prepared to lose).

  • 2-3
  • Should mitigate your risks

How to think about risks

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

Most importantly: you need to articulate your key points clearly and concisely. So, length of time is different per case.

That being said, you should "Carry" your Rec with you throughout your case so that you do not need to spend much time thinking of the recommendation. Ultimately, it should only take you 15-30 seconds to prepare the rec.

Remember, you may ask to prepare and the interview responds "sorry, the CEO is calling right now, you don't have time", so be prepared throughout the case with a recommendation!

Recommendation

Direct, clear, sharp, and to the point. Then, include reasons why. (So, what do we need to do any why)

  • Lead with the rec and be "strong" about it
  • Use key supporting information to defend the recommendation

Risks

This is what you're asking about! You need to state 2-3 risks that relate to your recommendation. So 1) If the competition offers better bids 2) If we lose the project

  • 2-3
  • Should relate to your recommendation and the general situation

Next Steps

Next steps have to mitigate your risks. So, everything you've said above, what do we need to do? Let's look at alternatives just in case we lose the bit. Let's do research and try to figure out what their bids are so that we can outbid them (or be prepared to lose).

  • 2-3
  • Should mitigate your risks

How to think about risks

Risks are anything that could go wrong. They are anything that the company would need to consider in moving forward with the recommendation.

As an example, with a merger, risks could be culture clash, regulatory approval, integration costs, merger synergies aren't realized etc.

As another example, any process/operational change comes with risks that your employees will be upset, that the changes cause more disruption than good, that the changes are not successful etc.

Always think about your company, the competition, and the environment in which you operate when considering risks :)

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

111 Meetings

3,735 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. Take 30 seconds to 1 minute to gather your thoughts

2. Present the recommendation(s) first (top-down): What do you recommend?

3. Present supporting arguments that you take from the different elements of the case (structure, math, exhibit): Why do you recommend it?

4. Prioritize: Based on your recommendations, what would you do first and why? This is your chance to shine with some sort of prioritization logic, plotted on a chart (e..g, a 2x2 matrix with 2 criteria, naturally favoring one alternative over the other)

5. Briefly discuss risks and next steps.

All of this should be done within 3-4 minutes.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

1. Take 30 seconds to 1 minute to gather your thoughts

2. Present the recommendation(s) first (top-down): What do you recommend?

3. Present supporting arguments that you take from the different elements of the case (structure, math, exhibit): Why do you recommend it?

4. Prioritize: Based on your recommendations, what would you do first and why? This is your chance to shine with some sort of prioritization logic, plotted on a chart (e..g, a 2x2 matrix with 2 criteria, naturally favoring one alternative over the other)

5. Briefly discuss risks and next steps.

All of this should be done within 3-4 minutes.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

63 Meetings

5,876 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

You asked for "innovative way to end", so here is a suggestion if you dont want to use the traditional method :).

Ending: What is the headline conclusion (2-3 things) from your analysis of the case?

Structure the above in terms of :

  • Know : What do you want the interviewer/client/audience to know regarding next steps/recommendation
  • Feel : What do you want them to feel- excitement, anticipation etc. Use emotive words to convey your summary/conclusion
  • Do: Summarise the call to action i.e what exactly needs to be done or what exactly are you proposing they need to do

Practice this a little otherwise it can be challenging to present well.

You asked for "innovative way to end", so here is a suggestion if you dont want to use the traditional method :).

Ending: What is the headline conclusion (2-3 things) from your analysis of the case?

Structure the above in terms of :

  • Know : What do you want the interviewer/client/audience to know regarding next steps/recommendation
  • Feel : What do you want them to feel- excitement, anticipation etc. Use emotive words to convey your summary/conclusion
  • Do: Summarise the call to action i.e what exactly needs to be done or what exactly are you proposing they need to do

Practice this a little otherwise it can be challenging to present well.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Totally agree! Begginings and endings are super important!

I would suggest:

  • Open up with:
    • Objectives
    • Agenda for the day
    • Executive summary
  • And for the closing, you can choose among:
    • Next steps
    • Executive summary

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Totally agree! Begginings and endings are super important!

I would suggest:

  • Open up with:
    • Objectives
    • Agenda for the day
    • Executive summary
  • And for the closing, you can choose among:
    • Next steps
    • Executive summary

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

170 Meetings

4,984 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Give a concise summary of the case along the following structure:

  • Recommendation to the client
  • 2-3 supporting arguments and insights (ideally including numbers)
  • Risks (if you have discussed them)
  • Next steps

The hole thing shouldn't take more than 30-60 seconds. That's it.

Give a concise summary of the case along the following structure:

  • Recommendation to the client
  • 2-3 supporting arguments and insights (ideally including numbers)
  • Risks (if you have discussed them)
  • Next steps

The hole thing shouldn't take more than 30-60 seconds. That's it.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 75
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case