Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Case Math

Hi,

in an interview I had to solve a problem, which ws conceptually easy, however, to get to total sales I had to solve this: 2*480*360*16*365*0.7

This is perfectly doable, but took me some time. How would you go about it in terms of simplifying and rounding?

Thanks!

Hi,

in an interview I had to solve a problem, which ws conceptually easy, however, to get to total sales I had to solve this: 2*480*360*16*365*0.7

This is perfectly doable, but took me some time. How would you go about it in terms of simplifying and rounding?

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

4 skills might be used here:

  • Get used to round up and down (but ask the interviewer if that's ok)
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Get used to working with zeros using the powers of 10 (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Best!

Hi,

4 skills might be used here:

  • Get used to round up and down (but ask the interviewer if that's ok)
  • Learn how to multiply double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo)
  • Learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3)
  • Get used to working with zeros using the powers of 10 (Hint: 4000000 = 4*10ˆ6)

Best!

Round: 2 x 500(rounded up) x 400(rounded up) x 16 x 300(rounded down to compensate for previous roundings) x 0.7 = 1.34B. The precise answer is 1.41B, so it's within 10%.

Round: 2 x 500(rounded up) x 400(rounded up) x 16 x 300(rounded down to compensate for previous roundings) x 0.7 = 1.34B. The precise answer is 1.41B, so it's within 10%.

My guess is you need to estime the result rougthly and not go through hard computation. The idea here is to round the numbers

2*48*10*36*10*16*365*0.7 ~ 96*10*36*16*360*7 ~ 100*10*36*36*10*16*7 ~ 10^4*1296*112 ~ 10^5*1296*11~10^5*13*100*11~143*10^7. So rougthly speaking 1.4 billion

My guess is you need to estime the result rougthly and not go through hard computation. The idea here is to round the numbers

2*48*10*36*10*16*365*0.7 ~ 96*10*36*16*360*7 ~ 100*10*36*36*10*16*7 ~ 10^4*1296*112 ~ 10^5*1296*11~10^5*13*100*11~143*10^7. So rougthly speaking 1.4 billion

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.8k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 957
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 6.1k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 870
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.2k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 192
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case