Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

4

Case Interview with Experts

Hi All,

Do Experts use cases from PrepLounge or do they have their own cases?

Thanks

Hi All,

Do Experts use cases from PrepLounge or do they have their own cases?

Thanks

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,960 Meetings

6,976 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

as previously mentioned, that would depend on the expert. In general terms, it’s likely most will use their own cases as:

  • Many experts have gone through several cases during the preparation, hence they have a substantial database of cases which may include several cases outside PrepLounge
  • Each candidate is different and has its own points of strengths/weakness; therefore limiting only to the PrepLounge cases could be limiting compared to use the full knowledge an expert could provide with other cases, in order to better fit the needs of the candidate; and finally
  • Many candidates may have already practiced on the cases available on PrepLounge on their own; thus would be more efficient for an expert to base his/her method on cases outside the platform.

Personally, for the previously mentioned reasons, I use my own cases.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

as previously mentioned, that would depend on the expert. In general terms, it’s likely most will use their own cases as:

  • Many experts have gone through several cases during the preparation, hence they have a substantial database of cases which may include several cases outside PrepLounge
  • Each candidate is different and has its own points of strengths/weakness; therefore limiting only to the PrepLounge cases could be limiting compared to use the full knowledge an expert could provide with other cases, in order to better fit the needs of the candidate; and finally
  • Many candidates may have already practiced on the cases available on PrepLounge on their own; thus would be more efficient for an expert to base his/her method on cases outside the platform.

Personally, for the previously mentioned reasons, I use my own cases.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vasilis

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

56 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hey there!

I can only speak for my approach here, but I tend to to both. In most cases, I find cases from PrepLounge fairly solid, and I adjust the difficulty based on the candidate's experience and performance. Alternatively, I give some standard BCG cases from past projects of mine (pretty easy once you have worked on the actual case).

Hope you find this helpful.

Regards,

Vasilis

Hey there!

I can only speak for my approach here, but I tend to to both. In most cases, I find cases from PrepLounge fairly solid, and I adjust the difficulty based on the candidate's experience and performance. Alternatively, I give some standard BCG cases from past projects of mine (pretty easy once you have worked on the actual case).

Hope you find this helpful.

Regards,

Vasilis

Book a coaching with Ignacio

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

198 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Most of the PrepLounge user will have at least scanned through the cases on this site... Therefore, I always use my own.

Most of the PrepLounge user will have at least scanned through the cases on this site... Therefore, I always use my own.

Guess it's up to you/the Expert. Just write to the expert before scheduling the meeting and ask them.

I use my own cases.

Guess it's up to you/the Expert. Just write to the expert before scheduling the meeting and ask them.

I use my own cases.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Putting It into Practice

There are 2 quick ways to schedule case interview meetings on PrepLounge throughout the stages of skill development

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 6.9k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 286
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 900+ times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 36
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case