Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Case interview expectations for EY Consulting (formerly EY Advisory)

Hello, I am currently applying for the EY Paris office as a graduate engineer with a masters in business.

I have a case interview coming up next. What is the level of requirements and difficulty I should expect from their cases?

I suppose it won't be as difficult as MBB or even Big 4 Strategy Cases (Parthenon, Booze, Strategy&). But I have no ressources for what to expect, given that the entirety of online resources are MBB (for which I have been prepping so far)

I am mainly asking because I have been extremely rushed with the process. 3 interviews and an online test happening in the span of 6 business days. Therefore I am very time constrained and want to better manage my efforts.

Thank you.

Edit: I listened to your advices and prepared for the worst (MBB level, studied in MIT sloan and INSEAD handbooks). I am glad to let the community know I have been accepted. Thank you all for your engagement, you have been of great help!

Hello, I am currently applying for the EY Paris office as a graduate engineer with a masters in business.

I have a case interview coming up next. What is the level of requirements and difficulty I should expect from their cases?

I suppose it won't be as difficult as MBB or even Big 4 Strategy Cases (Parthenon, Booze, Strategy&). But I have no ressources for what to expect, given that the entirety of online resources are MBB (for which I have been prepping so far)

I am mainly asking because I have been extremely rushed with the process. 3 interviews and an online test happening in the span of 6 business days. Therefore I am very time constrained and want to better manage my efforts.

Thank you.

Edit: I listened to your advices and prepared for the worst (MBB level, studied in MIT sloan and INSEAD handbooks). I am glad to let the community know I have been accepted. Thank you all for your engagement, you have been of great help!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

I've recently supported Grande Ecole students with their preparation for EY Consulting and other companies in Paris.

Feel free to reach out to me, I'll be happy to discuss some insights together.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

I've recently supported Grande Ecole students with their preparation for EY Consulting and other companies in Paris.

Feel free to reach out to me, I'll be happy to discuss some insights together.

Best,

Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for your interview!

First of all, if you don´t feel 100% ready for this know, I would recommend you without any doubts to postpone the interview. I did it myself and advised many people to do it, and it works. Don´t worry aobut asking HR.

If you decide to go forward, prep for EY is very similar than prep for MBB.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats for your interview!

First of all, if you don´t feel 100% ready for this know, I would recommend you without any doubts to postpone the interview. I did it myself and advised many people to do it, and it works. Don´t worry aobut asking HR.

If you decide to go forward, prep for EY is very similar than prep for MBB.

You have 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello, thank you for reaching out! Unfortunately, I have already negotiated postponing my FIT and my case interview beforehand and only managed to gain a couple of days (they are really rushing, this is a first for me). Thank you for the tips! — Anonymous A on Dec 20, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

16,235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm sorry but I strongly disagree with the statement that it won't be as difficult.

I have seen candidates have just a difficult interviews with tier 2s and boutiques as with MBB. Reagrdless, one should always hope for the best but prepare for the worst.

Genuinely, everything you see on the general Q&A here regarding the case interview process should apply. You should be prepared with your 3 fit questions (resume walkthrough, why consulting, why EY). You should be prepared with 4-6 fit stories. You should be prepared for any type of case. And finally you should be prepared for any type of brainstorming/market sizing.

Now, to get more specificity, you can always ask HR. However, I would absolutely come in expecting (and being prepared for) any and all scenarios!

Hi,

I'm sorry but I strongly disagree with the statement that it won't be as difficult.

I have seen candidates have just a difficult interviews with tier 2s and boutiques as with MBB. Reagrdless, one should always hope for the best but prepare for the worst.

Genuinely, everything you see on the general Q&A here regarding the case interview process should apply. You should be prepared with your 3 fit questions (resume walkthrough, why consulting, why EY). You should be prepared with 4-6 fit stories. You should be prepared for any type of case. And finally you should be prepared for any type of brainstorming/market sizing.

Now, to get more specificity, you can always ask HR. However, I would absolutely come in expecting (and being prepared for) any and all scenarios!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

If you don't have any information about the format, you can clear it with HR. But you are right, if you are preparing using resources for MBB, it won't be as difficult.

Try to keep calm, everything is going to be all right.

Good luck!

GB

Hello there!

If you don't have any information about the format, you can clear it with HR. But you are right, if you are preparing using resources for MBB, it won't be as difficult.

Try to keep calm, everything is going to be all right.

Good luck!

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

4,224 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey,

Whats the brief HR gave you? Interviewer will give you a case on that day and it will be more of a discussion? Or you have to prepare a presentation (3-5 slides)?

Regardless, feel free to message me and we can organise a session. I have helped 3 people in past month land offers at BIG4. Broadly, what you learnt in preparing for MBB still applies, but there are some key aspects and differences to ace BIG4 (non-strategy) cases

Hey,

Whats the brief HR gave you? Interviewer will give you a case on that day and it will be more of a discussion? Or you have to prepare a presentation (3-5 slides)?

Regardless, feel free to message me and we can organise a session. I have helped 3 people in past month land offers at BIG4. Broadly, what you learnt in preparing for MBB still applies, but there are some key aspects and differences to ace BIG4 (non-strategy) cases

(edited)

Related case(s)

YodaPhone

Solved 2.3k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 61
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case

EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation

Solved 500+ times
EducateEarth: Digital Operations Transformation EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After years of expansion and M&A, EducateEarth needs to operate more efficiently and reduce costs in order to meet rising market challenges. The digital publishing market is growing at 10% CAGR whilst the print publishing market shrinks in comparison. Consumers are increasingly turning to rental offerings. EducateEarth which had grown rapidly and operated with legacy systems and processes, realised that its dispersed operations offered great opportunities for improvement.   They recently conducted two global benchmarking studies with independent consulting firms. Both studies revealed the following: High supply chain costs compared to peer group (30% higher) Fragmented organisation structure Excess of one year’s worth of physical inventory (books) Poor product demand & supply planning tools in pace 80% of sales revenue generated from 10% of SKUs and an extensive tail delivering little sales value to the business EducateEarth now needs help to create a strategy and excution approach for a future state operating model that will deliver siginificant financial and operational benefits in 2 years - savings of $100m. They are looking at good practice processes, right technology solution and new organisation structure for the new operating model. What would such a programme look like for EducateEarth? Please outline the approach & solution.
3.8 5 4
| Rating: (3.8 / 5.0)

EducateEarth is the world’s LEARNING company, with expertise in educational courseware (Text Books) and assessment, and a range of teaching and learning services powered by technology. They operate in 70 countries, have nearly 25,000 employees and are headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. After yea ... Open whole case