Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Case interview about bids

Hello,

How would you structure your framework for this case please? I am not familiar with bids and tenders.

* Our client is not winning enough bids for solar PV in a specific country. How would you diagnoze this situation ?

Hello,

How would you structure your framework for this case please? I am not familiar with bids and tenders.

* Our client is not winning enough bids for solar PV in a specific country. How would you diagnoze this situation ?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,900 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

This actually doesn't require bids/tenders knowledge! This is a sale/revenue improvement case!

I'd need a lot more infor here in terms of clarifying questions (i.e. how much competition, what's the market landscape, what are we actually selling...product+implementation, to who are we selling, etc.). That said, I'd probably boil down my analysis to:

Product Issue

Is our product inferior, compared to our competitor's products, in the areas our customers care about?

Brand/Marketing/Perception Issue

Do people view us as inferior? Are we not doing enough to raise awareness etc.?

Sales Team Issue

Are we not getting to potential customers properly?

Price Issue

Have we priced too high, out of range of what people are willing to pay?

^lots of depth/complexity to add to the above but this should cover the major causes/buckets

Here are some other ideas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/increase-number-of-users-for-a-productservice-8773

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/versatile-revenue-improvement-ideas-9433

Hi there,

This actually doesn't require bids/tenders knowledge! This is a sale/revenue improvement case!

I'd need a lot more infor here in terms of clarifying questions (i.e. how much competition, what's the market landscape, what are we actually selling...product+implementation, to who are we selling, etc.). That said, I'd probably boil down my analysis to:

Product Issue

Is our product inferior, compared to our competitor's products, in the areas our customers care about?

Brand/Marketing/Perception Issue

Do people view us as inferior? Are we not doing enough to raise awareness etc.?

Sales Team Issue

Are we not getting to potential customers properly?

Price Issue

Have we priced too high, out of range of what people are willing to pay?

^lots of depth/complexity to add to the above but this should cover the major causes/buckets

Here are some other ideas:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/increase-number-of-users-for-a-productservice-8773

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/versatile-revenue-improvement-ideas-9433

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Well, you'll need to brainstorm through what are the success factors for a bid. That gives you your framework. Tenders typicaly have a technical offer (specifications of the product, delivery times, etc.) and a commercial offer (price and terms). From there you can break it down:

  • Technical offers
    • Technical specifications of our product
    • Ability to deliver (time & place)
    • After sale services (installation, warranty, etc.)
  • Commercial offer
    • Price
    • Financing

If you use these five buckets as your framework and assess the relevance in the tender process and the ability of the client to deliver on each of them, you should get to the answer of why they are not winning enough.

Well, you'll need to brainstorm through what are the success factors for a bid. That gives you your framework. Tenders typicaly have a technical offer (specifications of the product, delivery times, etc.) and a commercial offer (price and terms). From there you can break it down:

  • Technical offers
    • Technical specifications of our product
    • Ability to deliver (time & place)
    • After sale services (installation, warranty, etc.)
  • Commercial offer
    • Price
    • Financing

If you use these five buckets as your framework and assess the relevance in the tender process and the ability of the client to deliver on each of them, you should get to the answer of why they are not winning enough.

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

74 Meetings

6,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Ian is totally right..this is how to sell well problem.

Think about winning bids in three parts:

1. Can we actually win the bid?

  • Does the buyer have funding?
  • Do we know them? Do we understand their business, their customers?
  • Does the buyer agree our product/service has a compelling, differentiated value proposition?
  • Why us? Are we the single provider, the leading provider, or the challenger?

2. Our Price- at par, below or above competition

3. Can we deliver to high quality

  • Do we have the right people, skills and technologies in place to deliver on time & budget
  • Do we have any innovative solutions- AI/ML and others

Ian is totally right..this is how to sell well problem.

Think about winning bids in three parts:

1. Can we actually win the bid?

  • Does the buyer have funding?
  • Do we know them? Do we understand their business, their customers?
  • Does the buyer agree our product/service has a compelling, differentiated value proposition?
  • Why us? Are we the single provider, the leading provider, or the challenger?

2. Our Price- at par, below or above competition

3. Can we deliver to high quality

  • Do we have the right people, skills and technologies in place to deliver on time & budget
  • Do we have any innovative solutions- AI/ML and others
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would analyse carefully in details the conditions of bids/tenders for understanding which requirements you need to be met. All formal conditions should be satisfied.

Feel free to rach out!

Cheers,

GB

I would analyse carefully in details the conditions of bids/tenders for understanding which requirements you need to be met. All formal conditions should be satisfied.

Feel free to rach out!

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case