Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Case help!!!

Bain BCG Mck McKinsey RolandBerger
New answer on Aug 01, 2020
5 Answers
1.7 k Views
Ariela asked on Jul 27, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi Ariela,

If this indeed was the question received at a BCG interview (as your response to Francesco indicates), then, pull out your casing toolkit!

  1. You need to clarify the objective
    1. Ok, so we're looking to prepare for a case, is that correct? We need to come up with a plan to be case ready?
  2. Time for clarifying questions:
    1. What is our timline?
    2. What companies are we applying to?
    3. How much preparation have we already done
  3. Framework
    1. Well, plenty of Q&A answers here for you to create a great framework/buckets (for example, FIT bucket and Case bucket)
Was this answer helpful?
Ariela on Jul 27, 2020

Even for a written case?

Ian on Aug 04, 2020

Absolutely! In a written case you still need to narrow your framework/hypotheses. You still need a plan of attack in order to parse through all of the information you will receive...so as to not get distracted by information that doesn't matter

Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 01, 2020
McKinsey | NASA | top 10 FT MBA professor for consulting interviews | 6+ years of coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for some good cases to practice with

Best,
Antonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 28, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Not sure if the info was attached to this one :)

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2020
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi Ariela,

If you can add your question we can try to help ;)

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ariela on Jul 27, 2020

Hey Francesco. This was the entire question my friend recievd at a BCG interview!

Anonymous replied on Jul 28, 2020

Dear Ariela,

What actually help you need?

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,382
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews