Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

3

Capgemini Consulting as a gateway to MBB (in strategy, not just IT and tech)

Hi all,

Thanks for taking the time to reply to my question.

I have recently joined Capgemini Consulting however, the focus and scope of the engagements is very tech-heavy and very little emphasis is given to the strategy aspect of things. My question is about whether CC can be used as a gateway to MBB (in roughly 1 to 2 years) and particularly in strategic roles (accounts on this matter are very welcomed)? Or would it be better to transition to another, better firm in terms of prestige and scope (not necessarily in consulting) before transitioning to MBB?

Thanks again and have a nice day.

Hi all,

Thanks for taking the time to reply to my question.

I have recently joined Capgemini Consulting however, the focus and scope of the engagements is very tech-heavy and very little emphasis is given to the strategy aspect of things. My question is about whether CC can be used as a gateway to MBB (in roughly 1 to 2 years) and particularly in strategic roles (accounts on this matter are very welcomed)? Or would it be better to transition to another, better firm in terms of prestige and scope (not necessarily in consulting) before transitioning to MBB?

Thanks again and have a nice day.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,952 Meetings

6,902 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Capgemini doesn’t have a strong reputation on strategy consulting, but it could still be possible for you to be invited by MBB with the right referral. I would suggest the following:

  • Step 1: Develop a strong network in the top 10 strategy consulting firms in your country; some tips on how to do that are available here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623
  • Step 2: Use the referrals found to apply for the positions
  • Step 3: In case you do not manage to get an invitation for MBB, try to land in a company more specialized in strategy consulting, then repeat the process

In case you want to move to positions different from consulting, you should target strategy role for big brands. In general non-MBB strategy consulting companies would work better though.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

Capgemini doesn’t have a strong reputation on strategy consulting, but it could still be possible for you to be invited by MBB with the right referral. I would suggest the following:

  • Step 1: Develop a strong network in the top 10 strategy consulting firms in your country; some tips on how to do that are available here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/open-house-at-bcg-311#a623
  • Step 2: Use the referrals found to apply for the positions
  • Step 3: In case you do not manage to get an invitation for MBB, try to land in a company more specialized in strategy consulting, then repeat the process

In case you want to move to positions different from consulting, you should target strategy role for big brands. In general non-MBB strategy consulting companies would work better though.

Best,
Francesco

Hi,

First of all, congrats on your offer. CC is a good firm but is mostly considered specialized. It can certainly be your gateway into MBB since you will have some expereince in strategy. Furthermroe, if you are able to develop some speicifc industry knowledge, you can apply within MBB as an industry expert.

That being said, I would strongly advice you to develop strong relationship with people in MBB as that can serve you both the recent updates within MBB and invitation for an interview.

Hi,

First of all, congrats on your offer. CC is a good firm but is mostly considered specialized. It can certainly be your gateway into MBB since you will have some expereince in strategy. Furthermroe, if you are able to develop some speicifc industry knowledge, you can apply within MBB as an industry expert.

That being said, I would strongly advice you to develop strong relationship with people in MBB as that can serve you both the recent updates within MBB and invitation for an interview.

Book a coaching with Marco-Alexander

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

264 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Hi Anonym,

I know Capgemini well

If you like, we can have a call? Feel free to write me.

Best regards
Marco-Alexander

Related BootCamp article(s)

Case Studies

The case study is the most important element of the case interview, which you'll have to nail in order to get into strategic consulting. Here you can learn the specific skills and concepts necessary to solve them.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 133.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 56.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1488
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 858
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.5k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.9k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 293
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case