Capability & Insights Analyst at McKinsey for Pharmaceutical and Medical Product,

McKinsey
New answer on Dec 03, 2021
5 Answers
738 Views
Vivek asked on Jul 01, 2021

I am going to interview for Capability & Insights Analyst at McKinsey for Pharmaceutical and Medical Product, could someone please tell me as in what should I expect from the interview?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Dear Vivek,

Usually, HR provides very detailed information in the invitation email to the interviewers in terms of

  • # of interviews
  • length of each interview
  • content of the interviews (Case, PEI, TEI, etc.)

If you have not received any of this information, give them a call to clarify as Ken suggested. Don't go blindly into the interviews.

Cheers,

Florian

All the best with your interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 01, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi Vivek,

i agree with Ken here. I also am very concerned for you as if you don't know what to expect, and you have a day to prepare, how do you expect to be ready? I would highly recommend you postpone if you can.

That said, you should be prepared for any and all of the following:

  • A case
  • Fit + behavioral
  • Brainstorming
  • Market Sizing
  • Deep-dive questions regarding Pharma + Healthcare Industry knowledge
Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
replied on Jul 01, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

Although you will likely get many coaches speculating from experience, it's best to ask the recruiter, especially if your interview is tomorrow!

Was this answer helpful?
Vivek on Jul 01, 2021

Thanks Ken for your response!!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

Agree with Ken on this one, best than hypothesis is best to clarify with HR, they are there precisely to help with these questions

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Tejas Raj replied on Dec 03, 2021

Hey Vivek, I'm up for an interview for the same position, and even I'm perplexed about what is expected from me in these interviews, can you shed some light on your experience, or anyway can we get in touch? I'll be obliged. Thank You!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
922
Meetings
15,509
Q&A Upvotes
92
Awards
5.0
411 Reviews