Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Can you think of a situation where you led a team through a difficult situation / conflict / crisis when you still needed to achieve an important goal together?

PrepLounge: Personal Fit
New answer on Jul 05, 2024
12 Answers
2.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 06, 2019

How would you answer this question in your Personal Fit interview? Receive feedback on your answer and browse through the Q&As to review the approaches of other applicants and experts.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Talal replied on Jul 05, 2024
Energetic and passionate business development consultant with 5+ years of work experience

Problem: During one of my main master's degree projects, I faced the challenge of collaborating with team members from diverse social circles and one specific team member who was underperforming and hindering our productivity and teamwork.

Anticipated consequence: Without effective leadership and intervention, the team's divergence might have led to project failure and missed deadlines.

Role: As a team member, I took the initiative to increase collaboration, improve productivity and get the project done.

Action: two main things I had to tackle to create a more productive and effective team were; (1) collaboration (2) Motivation.

To tackle collaboration I used two methods:

Online project management and collaboration tools I learned to use from some technical professors (Trello, Miro, Google Drive). Therefore, we could track tasks, collaborate on brainstorming exercises, and edit collaborative documents in real-time.

However, I knew that these online tools were no replacement to getting our team to work together on the project together. To tackle this I started by opening up speaking and learning about my team members, what time to meet is most convenient and what they liked to do in their spare time. I incentivized my team by inviting them to cool locations to do work, e.g. one team member had a nice apartment building with a rooftop area where we could work. I also invited them to a board game café where we worked then played games and had food.

The second piece was more difficult to achieve as there was one specific person on the team that was pulling the team morale down, by missing meetings and not delivering on their tasks. The way that I was able to overcome this issue was by sitting next to them in class, getting to know them better, as there was a rift starting to form between them and the rest of the group, which would start to decrease their motivation to work even more. As I got to know them more and more, it got to the point where I was close enough to them to let them know that this was an issue first and what we could do to help them to complete their tasks.

As a result, they feel heard, we are a team trying to do well together and he is part of the team, and the person even joined us more frequently towards the second half of the semester when we really had to strap in and get the job done.

End result: Our team dynamics improved significantly, leading to enhanced productivity, effective teamwork, and successful project outcomes. The project was completed successfully, showcasing the positive impact of overcoming social differences through collaboration and leadership.

Was this answer helpful?
14
Mahdi on Jul 14, 2024

Hi Talal Are you preparing case interviews? Let's catch up Best

Daniel
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2020
McKinsey / ex-Interviewer at McKinsey / I will coach you to rock those interviews

This question is a part of McKinsey personal fit Leadership dimension. Here it’s important to focus on a few things while telling your story:

  • Highlight your interpersonal skills, i.e. focus on how you felt, what you thought about how other people felt, and why you thought other people acted some way or the other (vs focusing on content of the problem);
  • Show that you are able to take initiative, also in a difficult situation like this one;
  • Demonstrate that you can efficiently work with all kinds of people, no matter how difficult they are.

Best,
Daniel

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous E replied on Dec 20, 2023

Near 5 months ago, the startup where I used to work had a little financial crisis and with it we lost some employees. One of them was responsible for an entire area of product development. Even without the complete knowledge, I assumed the area, trained and turned to be a potential in which the board wanted to keep for the future of the company.

Was this answer helpful?
9
Anonymous F updated the answer on May 22, 2024

needed to achieve an important goal

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
7
Janine replied on Feb 04, 2024

Ja, wir mussten eine ausgelaufene Vertragsbeziehung, welche mit der notwendigen Abrechnungsgrundlage hoher Preise einhergeht, rückgängig machen um Erlöse pro Tag zu sichern. Nebenbei mussten wir in der direkten Implementierung einer neuen Station beim Mandantn vor Ort helfen und ein neues Mandat konzeptionieren.

Was this answer helpful?
7
Anonymous D updated the answer on Nov 07, 2023

I was in charge to lead team after our leader resigned 2 months after my joining date. We had to deliver the projects maintain team morale and ensure clients were not affected. I laid our regular catch ups gave my insights and experience and ensured that this difficult time is managed well.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
1
Jacob replied on Jul 05, 2023

Yes, I led a team through my MIS class. I allocated deliverables and task for each group mate and led them to get an A grade on the final!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Ferdinand replied on Jun 01, 2022

deliver results during prime day throughout different time zones and ongoing negotiations 

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous C replied on Dec 16, 2021

Kill them all

Was this answer helpful?
0
Jakob replied on Nov 08, 2021

we had a project in school were I as president to decide over details over a event. It was messy but ultimately we came together as a team and suceeded in implementing it

Was this answer helpful?
0
Anonymous B replied on Mar 17, 2021

Worked on project with interns

Deadline was shifted one week sooner.

Took over lead of group and tried to manage tasks efficiently and make sure we could deliver.

Was this answer helpful?
0
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 16, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!