Can offer get rescinded due to sharing salary expectations?

consulting North America offer salary salary negotiation starting salary tier2
New answer on Aug 09, 2022
7 Answers
220 Views
Anonymous A asked on Aug 09, 2022

I was made a verbal offer by a reputed tier-2 consulting company, I thought the salary was on the lower end, and when asked about salary expectations on the HR call, I shared a figure that is 17% higher (in line with second tier)- to which they objected but said they'd get back to me with something in between- could my offer get rescinded? 

Position is post MBA- consultant level.

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 09, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: To which they objected but said they'd get back to me with something in between. Would my offer get rescinded? 

I can’t see why they should rescind. Worst case, they will stick with the current offer and not increase, leaving the decision to you.

The base salary is usually non-negotiable in strategy consulting. However, you may be able to negotiate:

  • The signing bonus
  • The relocation bonus
  • The seniority you join 

The easier way to negotiate is to have an “opportunity cost” due to another offer.

If you want to learn more about negotiation, I would recommend “Never split the difference” by Chris Voss, which includes some great tips.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 09, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

17% isn't outrageous. Don't worry, this is all part of the negotiation process. They will get back to you (likely with a higher signing bonus to compensate)

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Aug 09, 2022
Snr Director | Ex-BCG 5y, Official interviewer | Vilmin Coaching - 8y+ of coaching | 200+ interviews | INSEAD MBA

Hello, 

It is unlikely that the company would rescind the offer just based on sharing higher salary expectations. If they made an offer it means that you did a great recruiting process and they want you ==> They will come back to you with a proposal and try to make it work. 

1. Even if they wouldn't be able to do anything about their offer (happens sometime), then they would typically differ to you to refuse 
2. It is unlikely they come back with full 17% salary match so it would be good to think about other areas that have value to you that you could negotiate on (to offset lack of comp) : e.g. vacation (PTO), fast track promotion, signing bonus, % bonus, training budget, … 

Good luck!
Nicolas

Was this answer helpful?
Ashwin
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Aug 09, 2022
Ex Manager Bain and company | INSEAD

Hey there , 

Offer never gets rescinded if you ask for a salary increase , worse case they will come back saying they cannot change the offered compensation and you have to determine if you will accept the offer or not 

Thanks 

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Aug 09, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

I don't think so - 17% isn't absurd, and salary negotiation is just part of the process. I think in the worst case scenario they will just stick with their original salary offer.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Aug 09, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

The worst case is that you do not get the raise and land somewhere in the middle. No way will this offer be taken back.

All the best!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous B replied on Aug 09, 2022

Typically, salary levels at consults are benchmarked and only allow a certain range (maybe 20% variation) so what Ian has suggested seems to be most probable outcome

Was this answer helpful?
3
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching
4,065
Meetings
28,447
Q&A Upvotes
297
Awards
5.0
1494 Reviews