Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

7

Can I transfer offices from internship to FT?

I'm interning with an MBB this summer, but am hoping to be in a different city FT. I did a program with the firm earlier in the office I'll be interning with, and with covid decided it better to stay home (my parents live near the office) for the internship than find housing elsewhere. But, I prefer to be in another city for a few reasons. These are both domestic offices in the US. Is it possible to transfer offices from an internship to FT? How would I approach doing so?

I'm interning with an MBB this summer, but am hoping to be in a different city FT. I did a program with the firm earlier in the office I'll be interning with, and with covid decided it better to stay home (my parents live near the office) for the internship than find housing elsewhere. But, I prefer to be in another city for a few reasons. These are both domestic offices in the US. Is it possible to transfer offices from an internship to FT? How would I approach doing so?

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

From a risk perspective I would highly advise against this. Each region has a stake in their interns and invest a lot of time/money in filtering out/recruiting you. I would highly advise that you look to convert that internship into a full-time role in your internship office. It's hard enough to get into BCG...let alone when playing games!

Now, it may not hurt to lightly inquire, in person (verbally), with HR. Come across as very innocent and "just checking". But be very careful when doing so.

Now, rest assured, you can absolutely switch to your preferred city after a few years working FT in the internship office.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

From a risk perspective I would highly advise against this. Each region has a stake in their interns and invest a lot of time/money in filtering out/recruiting you. I would highly advise that you look to convert that internship into a full-time role in your internship office. It's hard enough to get into BCG...let alone when playing games!

Now, it may not hurt to lightly inquire, in person (verbally), with HR. Come across as very innocent and "just checking". But be very careful when doing so.

Now, rest assured, you can absolutely switch to your preferred city after a few years working FT in the internship office.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - as mentioned in this Q&A already, look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - how long have you tried for? This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Thank you for the response! Since I’ll be pretty new to the office and consulting when I start, how long do you recommend waiting before bringing up my wanting to transfer? — Anonymous A on Dec 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The chances are pretty low. Several action steps here:

  • You can select a secondary office in that location if you have valid family reasons
  • Try to get staffed on the projects in that city to get exposure to local partners
  • Be a top performer and then you'll have lots of flexibility

Best

Hi,

The chances are pretty low. Several action steps here:

  • You can select a secondary office in that location if you have valid family reasons
  • Try to get staffed on the projects in that city to get exposure to local partners
  • Be a top performer and then you'll have lots of flexibility

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with Henning that this rarely happens.
Turning your internship into full-time is more likely in the office you'll be interning with, even though the other one is in the same country.

However, there is still a chance of that happening, but only if your reasons are solid.
You could transfer after some time passes and you perform well, I'd go with that.

Was it helpful?

GB

Hello there!

I agree with Henning that this rarely happens.
Turning your internship into full-time is more likely in the office you'll be interning with, even though the other one is in the same country.

However, there is still a chance of that happening, but only if your reasons are solid.
You could transfer after some time passes and you perform well, I'd go with that.

Was it helpful?

GB

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,386 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

This is typically very difficult. Offices invest a lot in the recruiting process, coaching and your salary as a summer associate. Therefore, it is typically not possible to shift an offer from one office to another after the internship. Exceptions are made in special circumstances, but are rare. Based on my experience, I would assume that the reason you're giving will not be sufficient.

This is typically very difficult. Offices invest a lot in the recruiting process, coaching and your salary as a summer associate. Therefore, it is typically not possible to shift an offer from one office to another after the internship. Exceptions are made in special circumstances, but are rare. Based on my experience, I would assume that the reason you're giving will not be sufficient.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

I would say you have nothing to worry about.

In Europe, for instance, I know cases of people changing office between intership and full time offer. I would say that in the US, that is geographically similar but one only country, it should be even easier.

However, worth clarifying with HR -once you have the offer!!!!-.

Best regards,

Clara

Hello!

I would say you have nothing to worry about.

In Europe, for instance, I know cases of people changing office between intership and full time offer. I would say that in the US, that is geographically similar but one only country, it should be even easier.

However, worth clarifying with HR -once you have the offer!!!!-.

Best regards,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I have never seen it in practice. Usually, it requires a couple of years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I have never seen it in practice. Usually, it requires a couple of years in the first office

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,504 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

I would suggest to transfer once you spend some time (e.g. 1 year) in the office you interned.

Build reputation internally so you will have flexibility on how to build your career within the firm.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

I would suggest to transfer once you spend some time (e.g. 1 year) in the office you interned.

Build reputation internally so you will have flexibility on how to build your career within the firm.

Best,
Iman

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case