4

Can ex-McKinsey friend recommend me?

Hi Guys,

Anyone has idea if an ex-McKinsey consultant can give me a recommendation to his ex-office?

Thanks!

Hi Guys,

Anyone has idea if an ex-McKinsey consultant can give me a recommendation to his ex-office?

Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

No, since they don't have the access to the system. But they can reach their friends and ask them to make a reference.

Also, I believe if your friend is a former McK Partner - it will be easy for him to recommend you even without working there.

Best!

Hi,

No, since they don't have the access to the system. But they can reach their friends and ask them to make a reference.

Also, I believe if your friend is a former McK Partner - it will be easy for him to recommend you even without working there.

Best!

You can mention him/her in your cover letter, but I wouldn't recommend using him/her as a referee. He/She might be able to contact HR and tell them about your interest in the firm, or ask his/her friends who work there to recommend you, but when it comes to the application, I was advised against using former emloyees as referees.

You can mention him/her in your cover letter, but I wouldn't recommend using him/her as a referee. He/She might be able to contact HR and tell them about your interest in the firm, or ask his/her friends who work there to recommend you, but when it comes to the application, I was advised against using former emloyees as referees.

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

892 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

They won't be able to make an official referral - but of course, if they still have friends at the firm, they can recommend you through those channels. The more senior, the better - and if they have a relationship with someone in recruiting specifically, this can also be beneficial.

Hope this helps!

They won't be able to make an official referral - but of course, if they still have friends at the firm, they can recommend you through those channels. The more senior, the better - and if they have a relationship with someone in recruiting specifically, this can also be beneficial.

Hope this helps!

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

383 Meetings

2,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Yes, if the alumn recently left the Firm and still knows the responsible colleages in recruiting, he can easily reach out to them (or to the partner in charge of recruiting for the specific office). Have seen this quite often (and have also done it myself).

Cheers, Sidi

Yes, if the alumn recently left the Firm and still knows the responsible colleages in recruiting, he can easily reach out to them (or to the partner in charge of recruiting for the specific office). Have seen this quite often (and have also done it myself).

Cheers, Sidi

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 847
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 1.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.7 5 50
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

Your client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvan ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 300+ times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.9 5 18
| Rating: (4.9 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 300+ times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.3 5 11
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 200+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 13
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case