Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Can anyone help me in writing a cover letter?


Dear PL Community,

i am having truble articulating my coverletter to illutrate and emphasise on my achivments in my risk advisory career.

would appriciate your kind support on that.

I thank you


Dear PL Community,

i am having truble articulating my coverletter to illutrate and emphasise on my achivments in my risk advisory career.

would appriciate your kind support on that.

I thank you

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,257 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Send me a PM and I can provide you with a Cover Letter template as well as examples across a range of companies. Always happy to guide you in the process and review your documents.

Here's some guidance in the meantime

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I.e.:
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. xxx (message for more)
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Hi there,

Send me a PM and I can provide you with a Cover Letter template as well as examples across a range of companies. Always happy to guide you in the process and review your documents.

Here's some guidance in the meantime

  1. Step 1 - Figure out the topics for your key paragraphs. These need to be based on what consulting companies are looking for. I.e.:
    1. Quantitative + qualitative analytical skills
    2. xxx (message for more)
  2. Step 2 - Once you've picked 3-5 of these, write your paragraphs
    1. Make them succinct (3-5 sentences)
    2. Make sure they lead with e.g. "x company values y, and I do too"
    3. Make sure they focus on your achievements. You have to sell yourself here
  3. Step 3 - For any given company cover letter, find out what the company cares most about. Then slot in 3 of the paragraphs that fit best (again, ideally you have 5 to choose from)
  4. Step 4 - Tweak the language of each paragraph to fit the company's website, application posting, etc. I.e. Curiosity might become passion for learning.

Then, of course, you need an intro paragraph summarizing your interest + reasons why as well as a closing paragraph doing the same with new language.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,361 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

As a general rule, you can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. If you need specific help, please feel free to PM me.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

As a general rule, you can structure a cover in 4 parts:

  1. Introduction, mentioning the position you are interested in and a specific element you find attractive for that company
  2. Why you are qualified for the job, where you can report 3 skills/stories from your CV, ideally related to leadership, impact, drive and teamwork
  3. Why you are interested in that particular firm, with additional 1-2 specific reasons
  4. Final remarks, mentioning again your interest and contacts

In part 2 – the one you are referring to – you can write about experiences that show skills useful in consulting such as drive, problem-solving, leadership, teamwork and convincing others. If you need specific help, please feel free to PM me.

It is important that in part 3 you make your cover specific to a particular firm – the rule of thumb is, can you send the exact same cover to another consulting company if you change the name? If that’s the case, your cover is too generic.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,379 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

+1 to Francesco, he described you perfectly the steps to follow.

Furthermore, once you have it drafted, why don´t you post it here? Sanitized, of course!

This way, you will have multiple input from the community, which is very enriching!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

+1 to Francesco, he described you perfectly the steps to follow.

Furthermore, once you have it drafted, why don´t you post it here? Sanitized, of course!

This way, you will have multiple input from the community, which is very enriching!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

169 Meetings

6,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, feel free to text me for sharing

Best,
Antonello

Hi, feel free to text me for sharing

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

you've got some useful comments here. + to Clara's comment - feel free to post it here so we all can give you some feedback.

Happy to help!

GB

Hi there,

you've got some useful comments here. + to Clara's comment - feel free to post it here so we all can give you some feedback.

Happy to help!

GB

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

85 Meetings

8,160 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Best to post your sanitised cover letter here and we can comment.

Best to post your sanitised cover letter here and we can comment.