Can a non European join a consulting firm in Europe?

europe MBB
New answer on Sep 24, 2022
5 Answers
55 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 23, 2022

I am currently a masters student at a target European school in Spain (esade business school). The school's network in Europe, from what I've seen on LinkedIn, is quite amazing. It expands across all of Europe very strongly in MBB and tier-2. However, I am not European. I can speak English, French and Spanish fluently. I have decent experience. But again, I have no idea if being non-European eliminates my chances given the competition is pretty strong and the talent pool is abundant.

Do I stand a chance in recruiting?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 24, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

You definitely can! If you are fluent in the language and are able to get a visa (/ if the company can sponsor a visa for you), it shouldn't be an issue. Confirm this with HR in the office you are interested in applying to, but generally many large consulting companies hire non-nationals!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.400+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

To work in Europe you have to satisfy two main requirements:

  • Language
  • Working visa

In terms of language, with English, French and Spanish you could target the following countries:

  • UK
  • The Nordics
  • The Netherlands (only for some companies like Bain, as others require Dutch)
  • France
  • Spain

The working visa depends on the specific office and company.

Your best bets in my opinion are:

  1. Look for a referral in some of the above countries. It would be very difficult to be considered without a referral if you don't have a connection with the country. Moreover they may be able to clarify with regards to the visa
  2. Apply in your home country and move to Europe after some time with an internal transfer (assuming your home country has some links with Europe for projects)

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

 How to Get an MBB Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 24, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

The short answer is yes!

That said it is harder. Ideally, you want to show directly on your resume how you connect with Europe. Your languages help (put that at the top of your resume). Your European school helps (also put this at the top).

If you can also get a bit more experience in the work experience section where you can put Europe, that helps.

Basically, the more that your resume looks like a “fit” in Europe, the better!

Finally, please don't forget to network

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Germany

I agree. Many consulting firms are interested in getting the best candidates for their teams. They will typically sponsor the visa if they want a candidate.

You should still double-check with the respective HR contact to confirm - so you don’t waste your time. 

But I have worked with many people in consulting who had visa sponsorship.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
replied on Sep 23, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Absolutely you can! There are many non-Europeans in European firms. You'll obviously need to get a visa, but the vast majority of firms will sponsor this for the right person. They are more interested in getting great people in then dropping a few thousand on getting them a visa. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia gave the best answer

Sofia

McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call
31
Meetings
4,271
Q&A Upvotes
9
Awards
5.0
12 Reviews