2

Busy Work vs Engaging work? Day-to-day tasks

In your experience, what is the percentage of busy/grunt work vs value add/engaging work you know will have an impact within some of the daily data gathering, model creating, and presenting that you do on a regular basis?

Another takeoff from this question is in reagrds to long hours:

Do long hours fly by because of the engaging work?

or

Are long hours the type that take foreverrrrr similar to long hours you would experience in some F500 style slow-churn-day industries?

Looking for excitement!!!

In your experience, what is the percentage of busy/grunt work vs value add/engaging work you know will have an impact within some of the daily data gathering, model creating, and presenting that you do on a regular basis?

Another takeoff from this question is in reagrds to long hours:

Do long hours fly by because of the engaging work?

or

Are long hours the type that take foreverrrrr similar to long hours you would experience in some F500 style slow-churn-day industries?

Looking for excitement!!!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,305 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Every Big3 story is unique and there are so many factors that you can't influence.

  1. In terms of % - really depends on how you define the value added job. If it is the presentation and the final deliverables - 80-90% of your activities will contribute to it. (other 10-20% are the analysis rejected by partners and never used later). If you are talking a real impact - probably only 1 of 3-5 projects have the real impact. The business environment is changing fast and a lot of recommendations remain not implemented / not successfully implemented. Also, there is a lot of regional specifics:
  • US and EU - smaller scale of a project, working with middle management, the ratio of implemented projects is higher
  • Developing countries - huge scale and impact of the projects, working with Top management, implementation rate is lower.
  1. Hours fly because you have no spare time, not necessarily because the work is engaging. Be ready though for a lot of boring stuff and polishing the slides.

Best

Hi,

Every Big3 story is unique and there are so many factors that you can't influence.

  1. In terms of % - really depends on how you define the value added job. If it is the presentation and the final deliverables - 80-90% of your activities will contribute to it. (other 10-20% are the analysis rejected by partners and never used later). If you are talking a real impact - probably only 1 of 3-5 projects have the real impact. The business environment is changing fast and a lot of recommendations remain not implemented / not successfully implemented. Also, there is a lot of regional specifics:
  • US and EU - smaller scale of a project, working with middle management, the ratio of implemented projects is higher
  • Developing countries - huge scale and impact of the projects, working with Top management, implementation rate is lower.
  1. Hours fly because you have no spare time, not necessarily because the work is engaging. Be ready though for a lot of boring stuff and polishing the slides.

Best

Hi there,

Do you mean value add for the client or value add for your career?

A few thoughts from personal experience as ex BCG, now in industry doing similar work as strategy manager in Uber.

From career perspective, I think it was 80% to, dare I say, 90% value add. Yes it was a lot of slide formatting, preparing presentations kind of work. But once I moved on, I realised these skills are incredibly useful. In any commercial setting, you have to know how to influence people, craft an effective storyline that reasonates with stakeholders. Consulting gives you a very good training ground for this under a very demanding environment, and often you will find your skills are differentiated against your peers.

From a client perspective, I had two personal observations.

Firstly, there is an obvious shift towards helping companies implement strategies. It makes a lot of commercial sense for consulting firms as implementations are typically long term and very lucrative. As such, (and this is obviously a broad generalisation) the overall proportion of “rubber stamp, little client value add, decks that goes no where” type of work is going down.

Secondly, it also depends on your performance. Just like any profession, the top performers tend to get the most interesting, rewarding and impactful projects. When I was at BCG,I saw that we were engaged to build entire new businesses for clients. These projects were like long term startup builds and highly coveted. Whether you got on these projects depended highly on your performance.

Hi there,

Do you mean value add for the client or value add for your career?

A few thoughts from personal experience as ex BCG, now in industry doing similar work as strategy manager in Uber.

From career perspective, I think it was 80% to, dare I say, 90% value add. Yes it was a lot of slide formatting, preparing presentations kind of work. But once I moved on, I realised these skills are incredibly useful. In any commercial setting, you have to know how to influence people, craft an effective storyline that reasonates with stakeholders. Consulting gives you a very good training ground for this under a very demanding environment, and often you will find your skills are differentiated against your peers.

From a client perspective, I had two personal observations.

Firstly, there is an obvious shift towards helping companies implement strategies. It makes a lot of commercial sense for consulting firms as implementations are typically long term and very lucrative. As such, (and this is obviously a broad generalisation) the overall proportion of “rubber stamp, little client value add, decks that goes no where” type of work is going down.

Secondly, it also depends on your performance. Just like any profession, the top performers tend to get the most interesting, rewarding and impactful projects. When I was at BCG,I saw that we were engaged to build entire new businesses for clients. These projects were like long term startup builds and highly coveted. Whether you got on these projects depended highly on your performance.

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 125.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28246
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.8k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1376
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.3k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 848
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 25.0k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.5k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 287
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case