Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

4

building new city case

How would you answer (structure) a case about bulding a new city and getting people to live there and how can you get the estimate number about the people who woukd live there after maybe 4 years?

I saw i case similar to this but cant really remember the details but was wondering if anyonw has similar case and how to solve it?

How would you answer (structure) a case about bulding a new city and getting people to live there and how can you get the estimate number about the people who woukd live there after maybe 4 years?

I saw i case similar to this but cant really remember the details but was wondering if anyonw has similar case and how to solve it?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

113 Meetings

7,238 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Wow, this is a lot!

What you need to remember here, is it's not about the answer. There are a million answers. What it's about is how you structure your thinking.

That being said, here's a quick example:

Objective: Getting people to live in the city

1) Understand current needs in market

What do people want? Space? Amenities? Cars? Public Transport? etc.

2) Prioritize needs

Figure out the most important needs. First, identify table stakes needs. Then make sure you address these no matter what.

Second, for non-table-stakes items, rank them. Figure out which ones, have the most "elasticity" I.e. for every extra dollar, how many more people do we get? Rank these

3) Identify pairings/synergies

Expand upon step 2 by figuring out what things can be done together. I.e. if we find out green + space + public transport is important, then, obviously, we can kill 3 birds with 1 stone (i.e. over-index on bikes, trams, etc. and limit options for cars). For these pairings, identify new dollar-per-citizen benefit

4) Set constraints and optimize

Figure out 1) How much $ we have and 2) What we're willing to spend per person.

From here, we can figure out the top designs we can afford, to what degree, and build out the city from there.

Market sizing

In order to figure out the # of people, you can literally just take what we selected from $2/3 (in terms of rate) and multiple by how much we're spending on each of them to get toal population. That's the beauty of this structure...you've done two-in-one :)

Wow, this is a lot!

What you need to remember here, is it's not about the answer. There are a million answers. What it's about is how you structure your thinking.

That being said, here's a quick example:

Objective: Getting people to live in the city

1) Understand current needs in market

What do people want? Space? Amenities? Cars? Public Transport? etc.

2) Prioritize needs

Figure out the most important needs. First, identify table stakes needs. Then make sure you address these no matter what.

Second, for non-table-stakes items, rank them. Figure out which ones, have the most "elasticity" I.e. for every extra dollar, how many more people do we get? Rank these

3) Identify pairings/synergies

Expand upon step 2 by figuring out what things can be done together. I.e. if we find out green + space + public transport is important, then, obviously, we can kill 3 birds with 1 stone (i.e. over-index on bikes, trams, etc. and limit options for cars). For these pairings, identify new dollar-per-citizen benefit

4) Set constraints and optimize

Figure out 1) How much $ we have and 2) What we're willing to spend per person.

From here, we can figure out the top designs we can afford, to what degree, and build out the city from there.

Market sizing

In order to figure out the # of people, you can literally just take what we selected from $2/3 (in terms of rate) and multiple by how much we're spending on each of them to get toal population. That's the beauty of this structure...you've done two-in-one :)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

34 Meetings

1,490 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

First of all, you need to understand objectives and constraints. These should be delivered in the case pitch or you should ask for them at the beginning.

This would include, among others:

  • In which country should the city be built?
  • What's it's purpose? E.g. is it a town to house workers for a remote mine? Is it a replacement for an existing city that is running beyond it's designed capacity?
  • Is the move supported by commercial or politicial activities (i.e. are there already incentives for people to move there?)
  • Which cities are we competing with?

After you know the situation, you can develop a framework that answers some of the conceptual questions and then estimates the number of people that could move:

  • How can we provide what people need in a city?
    • Employment opportunities
    • Required infrastructure (houseing, transportation, supply chains, etc.)
    • Quality of life (entertainment, shopping, etc.)
  • Once we have built a compettiive infrastructure, how many people will actually want to move? This could become a typical market sizing approach?
    • What is the "market size for people"? (i.e. how many people live in a reasonable distance)
    • What are the assumptions we can make to estimate the potential market share (how many people will actually move based on some of the clarifying questions you asked upfront)

Especially the assumptions for the share estimation would depend on any additionl information. Generally, you might want to split population into employed/unemployed, or companies that could be attracted with political incentives, etc..

This will allow you to piece together enough datapoints to make a very rough calculation.

First of all, you need to understand objectives and constraints. These should be delivered in the case pitch or you should ask for them at the beginning.

This would include, among others:

  • In which country should the city be built?
  • What's it's purpose? E.g. is it a town to house workers for a remote mine? Is it a replacement for an existing city that is running beyond it's designed capacity?
  • Is the move supported by commercial or politicial activities (i.e. are there already incentives for people to move there?)
  • Which cities are we competing with?

After you know the situation, you can develop a framework that answers some of the conceptual questions and then estimates the number of people that could move:

  • How can we provide what people need in a city?
    • Employment opportunities
    • Required infrastructure (houseing, transportation, supply chains, etc.)
    • Quality of life (entertainment, shopping, etc.)
  • Once we have built a compettiive infrastructure, how many people will actually want to move? This could become a typical market sizing approach?
    • What is the "market size for people"? (i.e. how many people live in a reasonable distance)
    • What are the assumptions we can make to estimate the potential market share (how many people will actually move based on some of the clarifying questions you asked upfront)

Especially the assumptions for the share estimation would depend on any additionl information. Generally, you might want to split population into employed/unemployed, or companies that could be attracted with political incentives, etc..

This will allow you to piece together enough datapoints to make a very rough calculation.

Hello!

This is a very interesting case!

Before starting to structure it, you should clarify what the objective of our client is. Is this to make profit? Is this to reach to a certain population?

If the case is the latter, you should structure your case around this objective, getting people to live there.

At a very high level, you should answer the following questions:

(1) How can we design an attractive city for people to choose to live? Here you could look at factors and incentives that will make the city a desirable place to live.

(2) Do we have the capabilities & funds to implement this? Here we need to make sure that we are able to execute this move.

(3) What are the riks & alternatives to this move?

Hope this helps!

Hello!

This is a very interesting case!

Before starting to structure it, you should clarify what the objective of our client is. Is this to make profit? Is this to reach to a certain population?

If the case is the latter, you should structure your case around this objective, getting people to live there.

At a very high level, you should answer the following questions:

(1) How can we design an attractive city for people to choose to live? Here you could look at factors and incentives that will make the city a desirable place to live.

(2) Do we have the capabilities & funds to implement this? Here we need to make sure that we are able to execute this move.

(3) What are the riks & alternatives to this move?

Hope this helps!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

28 Meetings

1,971 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

Don't you have any other information? There are some key factor that you should know
e.g. in which country you are gonna build the city?

Happy to help if you provide the case.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Don't you have any other information? There are some key factor that you should know
e.g. in which country you are gonna build the city?

Happy to help if you provide the case.

Best,
Luca

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 9.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 383
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.6k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 85
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case