Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

2

Break even calculation

Hello,

Can someone help me understand how this case calculated breakeven (BE)? How is this derived : highest price the company is willing to pay for the dispenser (the breakeven point)?

Maximum price at the breakeven point:

Costs of using new dispensers = Costs of using old dispensers.

I ususally use the formule BE = Total fixed costs / (price per unit-variable costs per unit) but often this information is not given and you need to derive BE by other means.

Many thanks

Hello,

Can someone help me understand how this case calculated breakeven (BE)? How is this derived : highest price the company is willing to pay for the dispenser (the breakeven point)?

Maximum price at the breakeven point:

Costs of using new dispensers = Costs of using old dispensers.

I ususally use the formule BE = Total fixed costs / (price per unit-variable costs per unit) but often this information is not given and you need to derive BE by other means.

Many thanks

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

2,569 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Your formula is the right one to calculate the "break even volume", the volume that would cover your fixed costs.
Anyway the break even calculation is a broader concept and you can think of it as of the minimum price/volume/cost that makes your investment not inconvenient (usually considering profit equals to 0).
In the case you mentioned, you have two alternatives for the napkins dispenser and the question that you should answer is "What is the price that makes the new system as expensive as the old one?".
That's why you see the formula:

Costs of using new dispensers = Costs of using old dispensers


The result is that if new dispenser cost is 215$, your costs will be the same. From this you can infer that a lower cost would make the new system attractive, an higher cost would make this inconvenient.

Feel free to text me for further discussion, breakeven point is one of the most important concept for your interviews.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

Your formula is the right one to calculate the "break even volume", the volume that would cover your fixed costs.
Anyway the break even calculation is a broader concept and you can think of it as of the minimum price/volume/cost that makes your investment not inconvenient (usually considering profit equals to 0).
In the case you mentioned, you have two alternatives for the napkins dispenser and the question that you should answer is "What is the price that makes the new system as expensive as the old one?".
That's why you see the formula:

Costs of using new dispensers = Costs of using old dispensers


The result is that if new dispenser cost is 215$, your costs will be the same. From this you can infer that a lower cost would make the new system attractive, an higher cost would make this inconvenient.

Feel free to text me for further discussion, breakeven point is one of the most important concept for your interviews.

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello,

As you can see, the

Hello,

As you can see, the

Related BootCamp article(s)

Break-Even Analysis

A break-even analysis aims to find the point at which a project generates neither losses nor gains. This so-called break-even point can be a point in time, an amount of money or a certain condition

Quiz

Related case(s)

Rally racing

Solved 8.6k times
Rally racing Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and is currently ranked fifth in a field of 40 drivers. The director of marketing at Jazz Sweets recently contacted your client to ask whether your client would like to start a second racing team that Jazz Sweets could sponsor. The director realizes that rally racing is the fastest-growing race sport segment among males aged 18-45.  He has already asked a successful driver from a regional conventional racing circuit to be the new team’s first driver. Your client wants to know whether he should go ahead with this opportunity.
4.2 5 314
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

Your client is the owner of UBS #42, a rally racing team. There are 36 races in a season. At the end of the season, the driver who has earned the most number of points will win the championship. Jeff Tarin, a well-known driver, races for UBS #42. He began racing in this tournament six years ago and ... Open whole case

Universal TV

Solved 7.6k times
Universal TV Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. You are hired to figure out why this is the case and what their next move should be.   
4.4 5 648
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Our client is a Canadian TV company, Universal TV. They recently entered the US market in the northeast to expand its market share and capture a large part of the 4 m consumers in a market that has little competition. However, in the past few years, Universal TV has been unable to realize a profit. ... Open whole case

Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round

Solved 2.0k times
Caribbean Island – MBB Final Round A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island.
4.7 5 106
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

A wealthy client has recently bought an island in the Caribbean. She has engaged us to identify possible uses for her new island. Open whole case