Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Boutique or reapply?

Hi everyone, looking for some advice..

I've been offered an entry level position in the UK at a small and fairly new boutique firm that does public healthcare consulting. I have not got any other offers. I started preparing for interviews etc fairly late this year as I only chose consulting as a route in the summer. I'm keen to keep my options open. Do I:

a) take the offer from the boutique and try to get into MBB/tier 2 whilst at the boutique or:

b) do a masters degree/take a year out (I'm final year of undergraduate) and reapply everywhere in the next application round in the Autumn, hoping to get a tier 2 (for context I made it to final round of a strong tier 2 this year)

Thanks for your help!

Hi everyone, looking for some advice..

I've been offered an entry level position in the UK at a small and fairly new boutique firm that does public healthcare consulting. I have not got any other offers. I started preparing for interviews etc fairly late this year as I only chose consulting as a route in the summer. I'm keen to keep my options open. Do I:

a) take the offer from the boutique and try to get into MBB/tier 2 whilst at the boutique or:

b) do a masters degree/take a year out (I'm final year of undergraduate) and reapply everywhere in the next application round in the Autumn, hoping to get a tier 2 (for context I made it to final round of a strong tier 2 this year)

Thanks for your help!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

I don't know that we have enough data to give you a clear answer one way or the other. Don't forget also the 3rd option, do a couple of years at your boutique + do a good rated masters & get into MBB/Tier2 after.

All good options. Remember there's never any guarantee you'll get into a top firm, and don't forget to chose something that interests you too.

I don't know that we have enough data to give you a clear answer one way or the other. Don't forget also the 3rd option, do a couple of years at your boutique + do a good rated masters & get into MBB/Tier2 after.

All good options. Remember there's never any guarantee you'll get into a top firm, and don't forget to chose something that interests you too.

Same concern.

I actually took the offer from the boutique firm while prep for MBB. Love to hear lads and guys' advice.

Thanks,

Same concern.

I actually took the offer from the boutique firm while prep for MBB. Love to hear lads and guys' advice.

Thanks,

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Unfortunately not enough data points here:

  • Do you have any other work experience / internships?
  • Do you have enough achievements in your resume?
  • What effort is needed to get the master degree? ($, Preparation, etc)

Best

Hi,

Unfortunately not enough data points here:

  • Do you have any other work experience / internships?
  • Do you have enough achievements in your resume?
  • What effort is needed to get the master degree? ($, Preparation, etc)

Best

Related case(s)

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case