Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Boutique consulting to MBB

Dear all,

I have a total experience of 6 years. First four years (pre-MBA) in a global EPC (engineering, procurement and construction company) and 2 years (post-MBA) in a boutique consulting company in India. The consulting company I am currently working with is a well-known company in operations consulting.

I have two questions.

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

Dear all,

I have a total experience of 6 years. First four years (pre-MBA) in a global EPC (engineering, procurement and construction company) and 2 years (post-MBA) in a boutique consulting company in India. The consulting company I am currently working with is a well-known company in operations consulting.

I have two questions.

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

66 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Mrinmayee,

Yes, it is totally possible given your experience.

You just need to apply to MBB (try go via the referral route if possible which can help increase your chance of getting an interview). Meanwhile polish up your resume and start preparing for interviews (both FIT and Case). Given you have been working in consulting for 2 years, you should have a head start compared to others.

Good luck,

Emily

Hi Mrinmayee,

Yes, it is totally possible given your experience.

You just need to apply to MBB (try go via the referral route if possible which can help increase your chance of getting an interview). Meanwhile polish up your resume and start preparing for interviews (both FIT and Case). Given you have been working in consulting for 2 years, you should have a head start compared to others.

Good luck,

Emily

Book a coaching with Chris

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

71 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi Mrinmayee, thanks for the question! I'm happy to provide a few thoughts that may help:

1) Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

You absolutely could make the transition to an MBB firm given your profile. Operations-focused consulting is usually the largest practice for a multi-disiciplinary firm, given its broad application throughout an organization, and Operations experts are always in high demand.

That, coupled with your MBA and previous EPC experience would make you a great asset to an MBB firm, or most other consulting firms!

2) If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

In terms of landing an interview, a few steps you can start preparing:

  • Begin or continue networking to find people currently at MBB firms; they can share their personal experience with their firms to help you decide where you'd fit in best, and then can help refer you through the process when you're ready to apply
  • Prepare and refine your cover letter and resume to focus on the skills and attributes each firm is looking for; while there is certainly some overlap between the firms, they also have unique characteristics you'll need to highlight to stand out from other candidates
  • Begin working on your case and fit interview techniques; MBB firms can move very quickly when they've identified a high-potential candidate, and interviews can sometimes be scheduled with 1 week of applying in best-case scenarios, not leaving much time for prep before your big day!

I'm happy to chat more if you have questions or comments, just message me on PrepLounge anytime, and best of luck! :-)

Hi Mrinmayee, thanks for the question! I'm happy to provide a few thoughts that may help:

1) Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

You absolutely could make the transition to an MBB firm given your profile. Operations-focused consulting is usually the largest practice for a multi-disiciplinary firm, given its broad application throughout an organization, and Operations experts are always in high demand.

That, coupled with your MBA and previous EPC experience would make you a great asset to an MBB firm, or most other consulting firms!

2) If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

In terms of landing an interview, a few steps you can start preparing:

  • Begin or continue networking to find people currently at MBB firms; they can share their personal experience with their firms to help you decide where you'd fit in best, and then can help refer you through the process when you're ready to apply
  • Prepare and refine your cover letter and resume to focus on the skills and attributes each firm is looking for; while there is certainly some overlap between the firms, they also have unique characteristics you'll need to highlight to stand out from other candidates
  • Begin working on your case and fit interview techniques; MBB firms can move very quickly when they've identified a high-potential candidate, and interviews can sometimes be scheduled with 1 week of applying in best-case scenarios, not leaving much time for prep before your big day!

I'm happy to chat more if you have questions or comments, just message me on PrepLounge anytime, and best of luck! :-)

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,342 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Mrinmayee,

I replied below to your questions:

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

Potentially yes. Usually it is easier to transit from an international second or even third-tier consulting company rather than a boutique but it is definitely not impossible.

If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

I would recommend to work on a referral strategy, you can find more at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Hi Mrinmayee,

I replied below to your questions:

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

Potentially yes. Usually it is easier to transit from an international second or even third-tier consulting company rather than a boutique but it is definitely not impossible.

If yes, how do I land an interview with MBB?

I would recommend to work on a referral strategy, you can find more at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

1) Absolutely, why not

2) The best way is getting a referral:

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Hi,

1) Absolutely, why not

2) The best way is getting a referral:

There are certain criteria for the referral:

  1. The consultant makes you a reference in the system and uploads your resume. Usually, he has to indicate why he thinks you are a good candidate
  2. You skip some steps in the recruiting process (CV screening at McK, Test at Bain)
  3. The consultant gets a referral bonus ($) if you get a job offer

As you can see simply mentioning a person in your CL does not change the process at all.

The conversion to reference will be higher among consultant / manager level people who are still interested in the referral bonus. The basic idea is to ask these people for a mock interview.

Here are some tips on how you can do that:

1) Leverage your own network - find friends or friends of friends who can practice cases with you or make you a reference.

2) Attend company events. Consulting companies do a lot of events both for graduates and experienced hires. Find the social network groups related to consulting or websites, subscribe to newsletters and stay tuned. Also, check if they have events in your University since you are a PHD.

While some of the events will be open to everyone, others will require a resume and a cover letter, so make sure to prep.

3) Talk to people on the events and send Thank You notes. After each event, there is a Q&A session where you can talk to consultants 1 on 1 or in a group. Ask for contact info or send a thank you note after the event ("I just wanted to thank you for visiting our University... It was especially interesting to hear about... Would be happy to keep in touch and apply in the nearest future.). Alternatively, you may use linkedin for that. If you are an experienced hire I strongly suggest to ask for a 1 on 1 meeting in a thank you note.

4) 1 on 1 meetings. All people like giving an advice. So don't hesitate to ask consultants for a career advice. Tell your story and ask how consulting fits into it

5) Mock interview Depending on where you are in your prep process you may ask a consultant for a mock interview. Consultants are very much opened to help even if it is a cold call e-mail. The main problem is a lack of time on their side. So don't be afraid to remind about yourself if the consultant has already committed but finds it hard to find the time

6) Talking to partners If you are an experienced hire I suggest to talk directly to the partners in your industry or the partner responsible for experienced hires (in consulting partners also have additional roles). Get an intro from the HR or from your friends working there. Partners care a lot about experienced hires with relevant industry expertise. Chances to get referral are much lower though. They also will not be interested in giving mock interviews.

7) If you are an MBA graduate Just talk to your section mates and ask for a reference or a mock interview - they will be happy to help. Make sure you attend all the consulting events.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Mrinmayee,

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

Sure, especially if your boutique company is well-known for a specific practice, you can definetely apply for MBB. It would be easier, also considering your working experience, if you apply as experienced hire and operations expert.

how do I land an interview with MBB?

There is not a recipe, otherwise it wouldn't be so difficult. The most important things that you have to take care of in order to maximise the chances are:

  • Build your own network
  • Try to get a referral (it's important especially for experienced hire)
  • Prepare for the interviews in the right way

Best,
Luca

Hello Mrinmayee,

Is it possible to make a transition to MBB?

Sure, especially if your boutique company is well-known for a specific practice, you can definetely apply for MBB. It would be easier, also considering your working experience, if you apply as experienced hire and operations expert.

how do I land an interview with MBB?

There is not a recipe, otherwise it wouldn't be so difficult. The most important things that you have to take care of in order to maximise the chances are:

  • Build your own network
  • Try to get a referral (it's important especially for experienced hire)
  • Prepare for the interviews in the right way

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I totally recommend trying for it. Getting a referral is the best way to accelerate / guarantee an interview. Try to reach ex alumni of your master now in consulting and look for MBB but also tier 2 (I found OW, ATK, S&, RB really great)

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I totally recommend trying for it. Getting a referral is the best way to accelerate / guarantee an interview. Try to reach ex alumni of your master now in consulting and look for MBB but also tier 2 (I found OW, ATK, S&, RB really great)

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,450 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To your doubts:

  1. Yes, indeed, probably easier in your same location -so you can leverage the brand you are working for-.
  2. First thing would be to get the interview, for which you can try:
    1. Send your CV directly
    2. Attend recruiting/networking events in your geography
    3. Leverage your network to be referred

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To your doubts:

  1. Yes, indeed, probably easier in your same location -so you can leverage the brand you are working for-.
  2. First thing would be to get the interview, for which you can try:
    1. Send your CV directly
    2. Attend recruiting/networking events in your geography
    3. Leverage your network to be referred

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Marcello

100% Recommendation Rate

1 Meetings

23 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Mrinmayee,

Hope everything ids going well.

Aswering your questions:

1) Yes, absolutely. For the profile that you describe you could be a good fit for MBB or any other strategy firm (Big4 or Boutique). You bring industrial expertise (which is highly valuable in a world were consulting needs to be every day more industry focused) together with an MBA and consulting experience

2) To get into the process and land an interview I would suggest goin via a referral. It is the best way for experienced consultants/professionals to get into the radar and be able to demonstrate their skills. You can get referrals via (of course) friends you may have in consulting firms, the Business School were you did our MBA (May lecturers, the consulting club or collegues know someone) or joining public events that the firms may organize.

Hope this helps!

Marcello

Hi Mrinmayee,

Hope everything ids going well.

Aswering your questions:

1) Yes, absolutely. For the profile that you describe you could be a good fit for MBB or any other strategy firm (Big4 or Boutique). You bring industrial expertise (which is highly valuable in a world were consulting needs to be every day more industry focused) together with an MBA and consulting experience

2) To get into the process and land an interview I would suggest goin via a referral. It is the best way for experienced consultants/professionals to get into the radar and be able to demonstrate their skills. You can get referrals via (of course) friends you may have in consulting firms, the Business School were you did our MBA (May lecturers, the consulting club or collegues know someone) or joining public events that the firms may organize.

Hope this helps!

Marcello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.9k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 112
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.6k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.9k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.2 5 93
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case