Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,189 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

6

Best way to convert large fractions to decimals

E.g. I got stuck on how to do 11/275 during a case

What is the best trick for something like this and many others

Are there any recourses to practice large fractions?

E.g. I got stuck on how to do 11/275 during a case

What is the best trick for something like this and many others

Are there any recourses to practice large fractions?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,189 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you can approximate numbers, in this case you can find what is a relatively small percentage (eg 1%) and see how the number you have to calculate compares to that.

In this case, 1% of 275 is 2.75, which means 2% is 5.5. At this stage, you would probably notice that 11 is therefore exactly 4%.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

assuming you can approximate numbers, in this case you can find what is a relatively small percentage (eg 1%) and see how the number you have to calculate compares to that.

In this case, 1% of 275 is 2.75, which means 2% is 5.5. At this stage, you would probably notice that 11 is therefore exactly 4%.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
here you can find a detailed approach to solve it in a quick approximated way and in an accurate way: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=do_IbHId2Os

I recommend you to take a look at the channel, I really appreciate their video on fast math.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
here you can find a detailed approach to solve it in a quick approximated way and in an accurate way: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=do_IbHId2Os

I recommend you to take a look at the channel, I really appreciate their video on fast math.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

174 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Using percetage may be an easy way to covert complex fractions into decimals.

eg. 11/275

275 = 200 + 75

taking 4% of (200 + 75) = 8 + 3 = 11 thus 11/275 = 4% = 0.04

Other way round if you can image breaking the bigger number

11/275 = 11/5 *1/5*1/11 = 1/25 = 4%

There is no hardcoded rule you may use which ever approach comes to your mind and you seem comfortable with it. Hope this is helpful.

Using percetage may be an easy way to covert complex fractions into decimals.

eg. 11/275

275 = 200 + 75

taking 4% of (200 + 75) = 8 + 3 = 11 thus 11/275 = 4% = 0.04

Other way round if you can image breaking the bigger number

11/275 = 11/5 *1/5*1/11 = 1/25 = 4%

There is no hardcoded rule you may use which ever approach comes to your mind and you seem comfortable with it. Hope this is helpful.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,038 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You should approximate it:

50% of 275 = 135

110 is roughly 40%, thus 11 is 4%

Best

Hi,

You should approximate it:

50% of 275 = 135

110 is roughly 40%, thus 11 is 4%

Best

I typically convert the denominator to 100, so in this case for simplicity I would divide denominator by 3, giving me approximately 3.67%. Then I would round up or down depending on whether I have overestimated or underestimated based on the earlier division, so in this case I would round up and say about 3.9%-4%.

But you should ask if rough estimations are fine. 90% of the time your interviewer will be ok with rounding.

I typically convert the denominator to 100, so in this case for simplicity I would divide denominator by 3, giving me approximately 3.67%. Then I would round up or down depending on whether I have overestimated or underestimated based on the earlier division, so in this case I would round up and say about 3.9%-4%.

But you should ask if rough estimations are fine. 90% of the time your interviewer will be ok with rounding.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Math Skills Required in Case Interviews

Nearly all the math required in case interviews is arithmetic: addition, subtraction, multiplication and division. We help you do calculations with large numbers quickly and without calculators.

Quiz

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Quiz

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz