Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Best way into MBB

Hi everyone, I've worked in investment banking for 4 years now and decided to move into consulting. Interviewed with 2 MBBs and a number of Tier 2 firms and only have 2 Tier 2 firm offers in hand. For both MBBs I made it to finals and based on feedback it was close, but I would need to wait for 1 - 1.5 years to re-apply. Given my end goal is to join one of the MBB firms, would it make sense for me to move into a Tier 2 firm and re-apply, or would it be better if I remained in investment banking and just re-applied? Given I have not worked in the industry, I am unable to tell how closely work at a Tier 2 firm would mirror that of the MBBs, which is a key decision factor. For more context I'm in a top Tier 2 IB at the moment. Would be keen to hear your thoughts!

Hi everyone, I've worked in investment banking for 4 years now and decided to move into consulting. Interviewed with 2 MBBs and a number of Tier 2 firms and only have 2 Tier 2 firm offers in hand. For both MBBs I made it to finals and based on feedback it was close, but I would need to wait for 1 - 1.5 years to re-apply. Given my end goal is to join one of the MBB firms, would it make sense for me to move into a Tier 2 firm and re-apply, or would it be better if I remained in investment banking and just re-applied? Given I have not worked in the industry, I am unable to tell how closely work at a Tier 2 firm would mirror that of the MBBs, which is a key decision factor. For more context I'm in a top Tier 2 IB at the moment. Would be keen to hear your thoughts!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

423 Meetings

4,058 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

To be honest, I don't believe it matters regarding your objective to join MBB. You have been invited by them and you know that you have to wait about 18 months to re-apply. I don't believe either option will swing your probability of success - the critical lever will be your preparation for the interviews, so that next time around you can kill the beast! ;)

PErsonally, I would probably stay in IB to reduce the number of variables in my life in order to concentrate on my end goal.

Cheers, Sidi

To be honest, I don't believe it matters regarding your objective to join MBB. You have been invited by them and you know that you have to wait about 18 months to re-apply. I don't believe either option will swing your probability of success - the critical lever will be your preparation for the interviews, so that next time around you can kill the beast! ;)

PErsonally, I would probably stay in IB to reduce the number of variables in my life in order to concentrate on my end goal.

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

849 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Unless next year has a promotion in store for you, with 4 years under your belt in IB I would move to the tier 2 consulting and then re-apply from there. Reason why is that one or more years in IB won't diversify your experience enough to become a more attractive candidate for the consulting firms.

Hope ti helps,

Andrea

Unless next year has a promotion in store for you, with 4 years under your belt in IB I would move to the tier 2 consulting and then re-apply from there. Reason why is that one or more years in IB won't diversify your experience enough to become a more attractive candidate for the consulting firms.

Hope ti helps,

Andrea

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, I would keep it in the Top IB since you will have a better brand and some career progress on your resume

Secondly, need to show some changes / achievements in your profile in order to reapply successfully:

  • Career progression
  • Remarkable projects
  • Extracurricular activities
  • New skills obtained
  • etc

The couple reasons why Tier 2 may be better

  • You'll have more time to prepare for case interviews
  • You may get some industry expertise relevant to your country

Best

Hi,

First of all, I would keep it in the Top IB since you will have a better brand and some career progress on your resume

Secondly, need to show some changes / achievements in your profile in order to reapply successfully:

  • Career progression
  • Remarkable projects
  • Extracurricular activities
  • New skills obtained
  • etc

The couple reasons why Tier 2 may be better

  • You'll have more time to prepare for case interviews
  • You may get some industry expertise relevant to your country

Best

Hi A,

You were close! I believe a better option in your case would be accepting an offer from a Tier 2 firm to get real industry experience and some insights about the job in consulting.

Besides, when reapplying you better show progress and professional growth that you've made in the last year. Having relevant experience would make you more preferable as a potential employee.

Best,

André

Hi A,

You were close! I believe a better option in your case would be accepting an offer from a Tier 2 firm to get real industry experience and some insights about the job in consulting.

Besides, when reapplying you better show progress and professional growth that you've made in the last year. Having relevant experience would make you more preferable as a potential employee.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case