Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

4

Best questions to ask recruiting manager after an interview

Hi,

I have an upcoming interview with McKinsey recruiting manager, am wondering what is the (best) questions we can ask a recruiting manager to show we are interested but not asking too simple questions which can find answer from the website.

I have a list of questions to the consultants about their project life, but i dont think i can ask the same to recruiting manager.

Thanks for your help!

Hi,

I have an upcoming interview with McKinsey recruiting manager, am wondering what is the (best) questions we can ask a recruiting manager to show we are interested but not asking too simple questions which can find answer from the website.

I have a list of questions to the consultants about their project life, but i dont think i can ask the same to recruiting manager.

Thanks for your help!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Allen

100% Recommendation Rate

44 Meetings

724 Q&A Upvotes

USD 259 / Coaching

Most important to me, is that you don't ask something that you can find elsewhere. If you have their ear, take advantage of the opportunity by asking them something only they can answer.

Example:

+ What do you feel make the best candidates? (allows you to interject a story about yourself that demonstrates this)

+ What do you believe are the traits that makes someone successful for the long term (shows that you're focused on the long term and not just getting hired, also make sure to demonstrate this on your resume!)

Does this help?

Most important to me, is that you don't ask something that you can find elsewhere. If you have their ear, take advantage of the opportunity by asking them something only they can answer.

Example:

+ What do you feel make the best candidates? (allows you to interject a story about yourself that demonstrates this)

+ What do you believe are the traits that makes someone successful for the long term (shows that you're focused on the long term and not just getting hired, also make sure to demonstrate this on your resume!)

Does this help?

Dear A,

To my mind the best question to the project manager might be smth like this

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,
André

Dear A,

To my mind the best question to the project manager might be smth like this

"Now, look at your career XX long, what is the one project assignment, by looking back, makes you very proud of accomplishing smth great?"

Hope it helps,
André

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

317 Meetings

3,638 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The correct starting point is to think about questions giving you additional insights and making you learning new things about the firm.

What I actrually appreciate is candidates asking also "tough" questions providing them a more realistic insight than nice bla-bla questions. Examples range from more personal-related questions like what your interviewer would change at McKinsey to make daily consultant's life more bearable if he could, to questions circling around market position of the firm in specific areas compared to the major competitors and any differentiations McKinsey wants to develop/sustain.

Just as a few examples - hope it clarifies the idea outlined in the beginning.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The correct starting point is to think about questions giving you additional insights and making you learning new things about the firm.

What I actrually appreciate is candidates asking also "tough" questions providing them a more realistic insight than nice bla-bla questions. Examples range from more personal-related questions like what your interviewer would change at McKinsey to make daily consultant's life more bearable if he could, to questions circling around market position of the firm in specific areas compared to the major competitors and any differentiations McKinsey wants to develop/sustain.

Just as a few examples - hope it clarifies the idea outlined in the beginning.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,939 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Ask about them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume."So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?"

Ask insightful questions

Ideally, your questions should also show them that you're insightful, inquisitive, bright, thinking about current topics, etc. For example:

"I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

"I know that x big trend is happening. I also know that y types of companies exhibit z traits. How do you reconcile this difference when ensuring y companies adopt x trends?

Summary: Ask about THEM and ask insightful questions!

Ask about them

People love to talk about themselves. Just ask them what they've worked on recently or what their journey at BCG has been like. Importantly, do your research beforehand - find out what they've done and try and pick something from their past that looks interesting to you. Tailor your questions just like they tailor their FIT questions to your resume."So, how did you end up in the Industrial Goods sector?"

Ask insightful questions

Ideally, your questions should also show them that you're insightful, inquisitive, bright, thinking about current topics, etc. For example:

"I saw you worked on a big digital transformation for a financial services company - I experienced one myself and it seemed so hard to move such a big organisation. What did you see as the major challenges and breakthrough moments?"

"I know that x big trend is happening. I also know that y types of companies exhibit z traits. How do you reconcile this difference when ensuring y companies adopt x trends?

Summary: Ask about THEM and ask insightful questions!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.5k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 89
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved < 100 times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 5
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case