Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

3

Best practices for video interview

I have a WebEx interview with BCG coming up. How can I address the challenges from video interviews and get on a level playing field with people interviewing in person? (For example, could I or should I take the picture of my framework and walk my interviewer through it?) Otherwise, I feel like I'm not in a level playing field with other candidates, since it is easier to communicate in person.

Thanks!

I have a WebEx interview with BCG coming up. How can I address the challenges from video interviews and get on a level playing field with people interviewing in person? (For example, could I or should I take the picture of my framework and walk my interviewer through it?) Otherwise, I feel like I'm not in a level playing field with other candidates, since it is easier to communicate in person.

Thanks!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,350 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Hi,

Here are some general recommendations:

  1. First of all, check whether they are providing a conference room in a local office
  2. If not - find a place with good internet speed and test it multiple times before the interview. Also, think of nice room / proper light for the video conference if you do it from home
  3. You should be dressed the same as for the regular interview
  4. Don't hesitate to ask clarifying questions if there are problems with connection or you were not able to hear something
  5. Don't forget to look at the camera and smile - same as you do on a regular interview

Best

Book a coaching with Jorit

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

79 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Phil,

Here is a topic with some great tips for your video interview:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-video-conference-interview-4120

Regarding the framework, you can show your framework by holding it in front of the camera, but I would focus more on being concise and clear in presenting your approach (e.g. the first area I would look into is xx, the second is yy, ..). That is more natural than trying to send a picture to the interviewer.

Hope this helps.

Hi Phil,

Here is a topic with some great tips for your video interview:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-video-conference-interview-4120

Regarding the framework, you can show your framework by holding it in front of the camera, but I would focus more on being concise and clear in presenting your approach (e.g. the first area I would look into is xx, the second is yy, ..). That is more natural than trying to send a picture to the interviewer.

Hope this helps.

(edited)

I have 2 main suggestions:

1- Logistics: Be careful about your internet speed, camera quality, ligh in the room. Those small things can be a problem.

2- Overall cases are the same but because it is a video interview, the interviewer will not be able to see your paper and it is more difficult to follow how you are structuring things. Make sure that you explain your structure and calculations effectively by speaking out loudly and you can show your paper time to time when necessary.

Happy to talk further. Feel free to arrange 10 min free call with me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

I have 2 main suggestions:

1- Logistics: Be careful about your internet speed, camera quality, ligh in the room. Those small things can be a problem.

2- Overall cases are the same but because it is a video interview, the interviewer will not be able to see your paper and it is more difficult to follow how you are structuring things. Make sure that you explain your structure and calculations effectively by speaking out loudly and you can show your paper time to time when necessary.

Happy to talk further. Feel free to arrange 10 min free call with me if you are interested.

Cheers
Serhat

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 530
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 457
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 3.7k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 169
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case