Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

3

Best Practices for Interview with McKinsey Digital

Hi Team,

i will start with my 1st interview with McKinsey Digital for expert (equivalent to EM) role next week.

Does anyone of you have insights related or best practices in terms of Do's/Dont'ts?

I'm currently do the prep with more focus on requested expertises and experiences...many thanks!

Hi Team,

i will start with my 1st interview with McKinsey Digital for expert (equivalent to EM) role next week.

Does anyone of you have insights related or best practices in terms of Do's/Dont'ts?

I'm currently do the prep with more focus on requested expertises and experiences...many thanks!

Short Updates guys! I passed the 1st interview for expertise and experiences successfully, your insights were very helpful, so many many thanks! Now I'm preparing for the 2nd and 3rd interviews, which are both 1h with video conference. Probably it will be partially case study based, I guess... — Anonymous A on Nov 13, 2019

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

160 Meetings

5,612 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
it will be important to show expertise in Digital trends and Digital transformation of large companies, but you will be also assessed with classical business cases of generalists.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
it will be important to show expertise in Digital trends and Digital transformation of large companies, but you will be also assessed with classical business cases of generalists.

Best,
Antonello

All right, so if I understand it right...I still need to get ready regarding the traditional cases in terms of MECE, math etc. — Liang on Nov 13, 2019

Hi Liang, correct. Case structures will be the same of the other applicants — Antonello on Nov 13, 2019

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,403 Meetings

15,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I recently helped a candidate for an experienced hire digital role in MBB. You can expect:

  • Questions related to your knowledge/problem solving in digital projects. This will likely be part of the fit questions at the beginning
  • Business cases related to digital
  • Business cases related to other sectors

I would recommend to prepare in the standard way for PEI and cases, trying to (i) have good stories related to your experience in digital and (ii) cover cases related to the digital sector in your preparation.

As usual, for EM roles you should expect more questions related to leadership and client interaction compared to a new graduate application.

In case you need more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I recently helped a candidate for an experienced hire digital role in MBB. You can expect:

  • Questions related to your knowledge/problem solving in digital projects. This will likely be part of the fit questions at the beginning
  • Business cases related to digital
  • Business cases related to other sectors

I would recommend to prepare in the standard way for PEI and cases, trying to (i) have good stories related to your experience in digital and (ii) cover cases related to the digital sector in your preparation.

As usual, for EM roles you should expect more questions related to leadership and client interaction compared to a new graduate application.

In case you need more information please feel free to PM me.

Best,
Francesco

(edited)

Sure, Francesco. I'm just wondering what is PEI? What's typical digital project by Mck? and What — Liang on Nov 13, 2019

also understanding the differences between EM/Digital Expert @ Mckinsey and Manager @ Deloitte Consulting (where I come from) might be very helpful ;-) — Liang on Nov 13, 2019

Hi Liang, the PEI is the Personal Experience Interview, or behavioural part at McKinsey. It includes questions on leadership, drive and impact – you can find more at the following link: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/mckinsey-pei-difference-drive-and-personal-impact-918. In a typical McK digital project, you will cover topics such as IT strategy, agile, cloud and digital transformation. In terms of the difference with Deloitte, not sure if your focus is digital only there, that may be the major difference; also, at the link below you can find a comparison between big 4 and MBB: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-your-opinion-on-entering-big-four-firms-as-a-consultant-1198 . Hope this helps — Francesco on Nov 15, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,430 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

Feel free to reach out if you need help with digital case prep.

I have not seen any digital cases online. But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Basics (computational thinking, sorting, data structures) - they never ask directly but understanding will help with the other topics)
  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, sharding, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Technology stacks (front, back,api, database, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Server storage - major cost buckets - remember about additional replicas and cooling electricity costs
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Thanks, Vlad! For sure, I plan now to finish the home work of reading relevant insights from top consulting firms. On the other side, I'm still not that clear about the Mck digital — Liang on Nov 13, 2019

...special approach? Differences between classical and digital cases? — Liang on Nov 13, 2019

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 620
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case