Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

5

Best MBB Europe Offices for an American Studying in Italy

Hi all!

As an American attending Bocconi University in Milan for my Masters, I'm looking to apply to internships at MBB firms in Europe. Unfortunately I'm not eligible to apply to the Italian offices since I don't speak Italian at a C2 level, and I've heard London is extremely competitive to get accepted to. Can anyone recommend European offices which accept English speakers and would be open to hiring non-locals? Thanks in advance!

Hi all!

As an American attending Bocconi University in Milan for my Masters, I'm looking to apply to internships at MBB firms in Europe. Unfortunately I'm not eligible to apply to the Italian offices since I don't speak Italian at a C2 level, and I've heard London is extremely competitive to get accepted to. Can anyone recommend European offices which accept English speakers and would be open to hiring non-locals? Thanks in advance!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Anya,

As someone not from Europe, not speaking any other leaguage except English, I was hired by McKinsey in Frankfurt after my MBA at HEC Paris. Over the years, I have seen 'only English' speakers getting hired in following offices:

1. London

2. Dublin

3. Amsterdam

4. Brussels

5. Frankfurt

6. Luxemberg

7. Geneva

It is always a good idea to connect and speak to some current consultants in these offices before applying. Hope this helps. Feel free to ping me in case you want to discuss this further.

Cheers,

GB

Hi Anya,

As someone not from Europe, not speaking any other leaguage except English, I was hired by McKinsey in Frankfurt after my MBA at HEC Paris. Over the years, I have seen 'only English' speakers getting hired in following offices:

1. London

2. Dublin

3. Amsterdam

4. Brussels

5. Frankfurt

6. Luxemberg

7. Geneva

It is always a good idea to connect and speak to some current consultants in these offices before applying. Hope this helps. Feel free to ping me in case you want to discuss this further.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

Thank you for sharing! That's very helpful, I'll definitely ping you if other questions come up — Anya on Jul 09, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,334 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would not write off London just because it is difficult. Other offices to look at - Amsterdam and the Nordic offices.

I would not write off London just because it is difficult. Other offices to look at - Amsterdam and the Nordic offices.

Thank you so much for the input - I'll definitely keep that in mind! — Anya on Jul 09, 2020

Dear A,

You can definitely consider London office, also, offices in Amsterdam and Brissels as your top priority, Copenhagen and Storckholm, as well as you might also try Central Europe, in particular Geneva and Zurich offices.

But in general, it's pretty difficult in Europe to get into MBB consulting without knowing local language. So if that's possible for you, local language also will be an advantage for you, so you can start learning it early.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Dear A,

You can definitely consider London office, also, offices in Amsterdam and Brissels as your top priority, Copenhagen and Storckholm, as well as you might also try Central Europe, in particular Geneva and Zurich offices.

But in general, it's pretty difficult in Europe to get into MBB consulting without knowing local language. So if that's possible for you, local language also will be an advantage for you, so you can start learning it early.

Wish you best of luck,

André

Thank you for the comment Andre! — Anya on Jul 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

  • London (still go for it)
  • Netherlands
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Sweden
  • Norway

Also, in terms of deciding between any of these, apply to the one where you have networked, have some contacts, and, if possible, where you have some existing experience (i.e. have worked in, travelled to, have family in, etc.)!

Hi there,

  • London (still go for it)
  • Netherlands
  • Belgium
  • Denmark
  • Sweden
  • Norway

Also, in terms of deciding between any of these, apply to the one where you have networked, have some contacts, and, if possible, where you have some existing experience (i.e. have worked in, travelled to, have family in, etc.)!

Thanks for the advice! — Anya on Jul 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,690 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anya,

Happy to see in the forum a Bocconi Alumna ;)

In Europe you can target the following :

  • UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • The Nordics

In all the others, it is very likely you will need to know a local language nowadays.

If you want expand outside, there is also The Middle East.

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews (in normal conditions – now is a bit crazy everywhere) is probably the Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad.

However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas.

A referral will also be useful to understand the best timeline to apply, in particular given the current situation with the virus. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you are interested to know more about the referral process, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anya,

Happy to see in the forum a Bocconi Alumna ;)

In Europe you can target the following :

  • UK
  • The Netherlands (at least for Bain)
  • The Nordics

In all the others, it is very likely you will need to know a local language nowadays.

If you want expand outside, there is also The Middle East.

Out of them, the one where you could find easier to be invited for interviews (in normal conditions – now is a bit crazy everywhere) is probably the Middle East, as they recruit heavily from abroad.

However, please be aware that for all this geographies above it will be extremely difficult to land an invitation without a referral, as (i) they are targeted by many people who focus on English speaking countries only and (ii) you are not physically present in the region, nor probably have work experience in those areas.

A referral will also be useful to understand the best timeline to apply, in particular given the current situation with the virus. As a consequence, I would structure the process as follows:

STEP 1: Polish your CV and Cover

STEP 2: Find a good referral in the geographies interesting for you

STEP 3: Apply via referral only

As for how referrals work, you can find more information at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

If you are interested to know more about the referral process, please feel free to PM me.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Francesco - thank you for the feedback! This is very helpful to read. I'm now considering if I should apply to offices in the US instead since my citizenship is there, but will definitely take your comments into account. — Anya on Jul 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case